Difference between revisions of "Thomas Hearns"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(IBHOF category added)
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Hearnstitles.jpg|left|350px]]
+
[[File:Hearnstitles.jpg|left|300px|thumb]]
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2012<br>Modern Category<br>]]
+
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2012<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:
 +
[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/hearns.html]]]
 
<boxer>000303</boxer>
 
<boxer>000303</boxer>
 
*'''Trainer & Manager:''' [[Emanuel Steward]]<br>
 
*'''Trainer & Manager:''' [[Emanuel Steward]]<br>
Line 30: Line 31:
 
*Named [[Boxing Writers Association of America]] [[Boxing Writers Association of America Fighter of the Year|Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.   
 
*Named [[Boxing Writers Association of America]] [[Boxing Writers Association of America Fighter of the Year|Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.   
 
*Named [[Division-By-Division - The Greatest Fighters of All-Time|The Greatest Junior Middleweight of All-Time]] by [[Ring Magazine|The Ring magazine]] in 1994.
 
*Named [[Division-By-Division - The Greatest Fighters of All-Time|The Greatest Junior Middleweight of All-Time]] by [[Ring Magazine|The Ring magazine]] in 1994.
 +
*2012: [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]] Inductee
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 86: Line 88:
 
[[Category:NABF Cruiserweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABF Cruiserweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Hearns Family]]
 
[[Category:Hearns Family]]
 +
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]

Revision as of 18:38, 11 November 2012

Hearnstitles.jpg
Class of 2012
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio: [1]

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 155-8. Reports vary on his number of wins by stoppage. They include 7, 11, and 12.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves Light Welterweight Champion, outpointing Bobby Joe Young in the final.
  • 1977 National Amateur Athletic Union Light Welterweight Champion, outpointing Bobby Joe Young in the final.

Professional Achievements

  • The first boxer to win world titles in four weight divisions and also the first boxer to win world titles in five weight divisions:

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Pipino Cuevas
WBA Welterweight Champion
1980 Aug 2 – 1981 Sep 16
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Wilfred Benitez
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1982 Dec 3 – 1986
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Duane Thomas
Preceded by:
Dennis Andries
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1987 Mar 7 – 1987 Nov 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Donny Lalonde
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retired
WBC Middleweight Champion
1987 Oct 29 – 1988 Jun 6
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
1988 Nov 4 – 1990 Apr 28
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Chris Eubank
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1991 Jun 3 – 1992 Mar 20
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley