Thomas Hearns

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Talk)
 
(IBHOF category added)
(38 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
http://www.secondsout.com/legends/legends_31470.asp
+
[[File:Hearnstitles.jpg|left|300px|thumb]]
 +
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 2012<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:
 +
[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/hearns.html]]]
 +
<boxer>000303</boxer>
 +
*'''Trainer & Manager:''' [[Emanuel Steward]]<br>
 +
*Elder brother of [[Billy Hearns]]<br>
 +
*Father of [[Ronald Hearns]]
 +
*'''[[:Category:Thomas Hearns Gallery|Thomas Hearns Gallery]]
 +
 
 +
==Amateur Achievements==
 +
*Amateur record: 155-8. Reports vary on his number of wins by stoppage. They include 7, 11, and 12.
 +
*1977 National Golden Gloves Light Welterweight Champion, outpointing [[Bobby Joe Young]] in the final.
 +
*1977 National Amateur Athletic Union Light Welterweight Champion, outpointing [[Bobby Joe Young]] in the final.
 +
 
 +
==Professional Achievements==
 +
*The first boxer to win world titles in four weight divisions and also the first boxer to win world titles in five weight divisions:
 +
**[[USBA]] Welterweight Champion (March 2, 1980) KO 4 [[Angel Espada]]
 +
**[[WBA]] Welterweight Champion (August 2, 1980) KO 2 [[Pipino Cuevas]]
 +
**[[WBC]] Super Welterweight Champion (December 3, 1982) W 15 [[Wilfred Benitez]]
 +
**[[NABF]] Middleweight Champion (March 10, 1986) KO 1 [[James Shuler]]
 +
**WBC Light Heavyweight Champion (March 7, 1987) KO 10 [[Dennis Andries]]
 +
**WBC Middleweight Champion (October 29, 1987) KO 4 [[Juan Domingo Roldan]]
 +
**[[NABF]] Super Middleweight Champion (November 4, 1988) W 12 [[James Kinchen]]
 +
**[[WBO]] Super Middleweight Champion (November 4, 1988) W 12 [[James Kinchen]]
 +
**NABF Cruiserweight Champion (January 29, 1994) KO 1 [[Dan Ward]]
 +
**[[WBU]] Cruiserweight Champion (March 31, 1995) KO 1 [[Lenny LaPaglia]]
 +
**[[IBO]] Cruiserweight Champion (April 10, 1999) W 12 [[Nate Miller]]
 +
 
 +
==Awards and Recognition==
 +
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|The Ring magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.
 +
*Named [[Boxing Writers Association of America]] [[Boxing Writers Association of America Fighter of the Year|Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984. 
 +
*Named [[Division-By-Division - The Greatest Fighters of All-Time|The Greatest Junior Middleweight of All-Time]] by [[Ring Magazine|The Ring magazine]] in 1994.
 +
*2012: [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]] Inductee
 +
 
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Pipino Cuevas]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Welterweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]|
 +
years=1980 Aug 2 &ndash; 1981 Sep 16
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Wilfred Benitez]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Duane Thomas]]|
 +
years=1982 Dec 3 &ndash; 1986<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Dennis Andries]]|
 +
title=[[WBC Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Donny Lalonde]]|
 +
years=1987 Mar 7 &ndash; 1987 Nov 27<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]<br>Retired|
 +
title=[[WBC Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Iran Barkley]]|
 +
years=1987 Oct 29 &ndash; 1988 Jun 6
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=Inaugural Champion|
 +
title=[[WBO Super Middleweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Chris Eubank]]|
 +
years=1988 Nov 4 &ndash; 1990 Apr 28<br>'''Vacated'''
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Virgil Hill]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Light Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Iran Barkley]]|
 +
years=1991 Jun 3 &ndash; 1992 Mar 20
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Hearns, Thomas}}
 +
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
 +
[[Category:Detroit Golden Gloves Champions]]
 +
[[Category:National Golden Gloves Champions]]
 +
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Five Division World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Super Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Cruiserweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Hearns Family]]
 +
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]

Revision as of 13:38, 11 November 2012

Hearnstitles.jpg
Class of 2012
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio: [1]

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 155-8. Reports vary on his number of wins by stoppage. They include 7, 11, and 12.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves Light Welterweight Champion, outpointing Bobby Joe Young in the final.
  • 1977 National Amateur Athletic Union Light Welterweight Champion, outpointing Bobby Joe Young in the final.

Professional Achievements

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Pipino Cuevas
WBA Welterweight Champion
1980 Aug 2 – 1981 Sep 16
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Wilfred Benitez
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1982 Dec 3 – 1986
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Duane Thomas
Preceded by:
Dennis Andries
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1987 Mar 7 – 1987 Nov 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Donny Lalonde
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retired
WBC Middleweight Champion
1987 Oct 29 – 1988 Jun 6
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
1988 Nov 4 – 1990 Apr 28
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Chris Eubank
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1991 Jun 3 – 1992 Mar 20
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley


Personal tools
Boxrec Database