Difference between revisions of "Thomas Hearns"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 26: Line 26:
 
**[[WBU]] Cruiserweight Champion (March 31, 1995) KO 1 [[Lenny LaPaglia]]
 
**[[WBU]] Cruiserweight Champion (March 31, 1995) KO 1 [[Lenny LaPaglia]]
 
**[[IBO]] Cruiserweight Champion (April 10, 1999) W 12 [[Nate Miller]]
 
**[[IBO]] Cruiserweight Champion (April 10, 1999) W 12 [[Nate Miller]]
 
+
*Four opponents retired after being stopped by Hearns: Ray Fields, Pedro Rojas, [[Harold Weston]], [[Lenny LaPaglia]].
 
==Awards and Recognition==
 
==Awards and Recognition==
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|The Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.
 
*Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|The Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1980 and 1984.

Revision as of 18:14, 21 April 2013

Thomas "Hitman" Hearns
Class of 2012
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio: [1]

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 155-8. Reports vary on his number of wins by stoppage. They include 7, 11, and 12.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves Light Welterweight Champion, outpointing Bobby Joe Young in the final.
  • 1977 National Amateur Athletic Union Light Welterweight Champion, outpointing Bobby Joe Young in the final.

Professional Achievements

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Pipino Cuevas
WBA Welterweight Champion
1980 Aug 2 – 1981 Sep 16
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Wilfred Benitez
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1982 Dec 3 – 1986
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Duane Thomas
Preceded by:
Dennis Andries
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1987 Mar 7 – 1987 Nov 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Donny Lalonde
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retired
WBC Middleweight Champion
1987 Oct 29 – 1988 Jun 6
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
1988 Nov 4 – 1990 Apr 28
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Chris Eubank
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1991 Jun 3 – 1992 Mar 20
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley