Thomas Hearns

From BoxRec
Revision as of 01:35, 7 November 2007 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Hearns.tommy.jpg

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer and Manager: Emanuel Steward

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 155-8
  • 1977 National AAU light welterweight champion, decisioning Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves light welterweight champion

Awards and Recognition

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1980 and 1984.


Preceded by:
Pipino Cuevas
WBA Welterweight Champion
2 Aug 1980 – 16 Sep 1981
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Wilfred Benitez
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
3 Dec 1982 – 1986
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Duane Thomas
Preceded by:
Dennis Andries
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
7 Mar 1987 – 27 Nov 1987
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Donny Lalonde
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retired
WBC Middleweight Champion
29 Oct 1987 – 6 Jun 1988
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
4 Nov 1988 – 28 Apr 1990
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Chris Eubank
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
3 Jun 1991 – 20 Mar 1992
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Robert Daniels
Vacated
IBO Cruiserweight Champion
10 Apr 1999 – 8 Apr 2000
Succeeded by:
Uriah Grant