Thomas Hearns

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:26, 23 September 2005 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer and Manager: Emanuel Steward

Amateur Achievements

  • 1977 National AAU Light Welterweight champion, decisioning Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.

Awards and Recognition

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1980 and 1984.

Fight Record

External Links

http://www.secondsout.com/legends/legends_31470.asp