Thomas Hearns

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 22:54, 27 October 2005 by Brett (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Hearns.tommy.jpg

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer and Manager: Emanuel Steward






Amateur Achievements

  • 1977 National AAU Light Welterweight champion, decisioning Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.

Awards and Recognition

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1980 and 1984.

Fight Record

External Links

http://www.secondsout.com/legends/legends_31470.asp

Personal tools
Boxrec Database