Thomas Hearns

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:15, 12 April 2006 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Hearns.tommy.jpg

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer and Manager: Emanuel Steward

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 155-8
  • 1977 National AAU Light Welterweight champion, decisioning Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.

Awards and Recognition

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1980 and 1984.