Thomas Hearns

From BoxRec
Revision as of 23:36, 15 May 2006 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Hearns.tommy.jpg

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer and Manager: Emanuel Steward

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 155-8
  • 1977 National AAU Light Welterweight champion, decisioning Bobby Joe Young of Steubenville, OH, in the final.

Awards and Recognition

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1980 and 1984.


Preceded by:
Pipino Cuevas
WBA Welterweight Champion
2 Aug 1980–16 Sep 1981
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Wilfred Benitez
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
3 Dec 1982–1986
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Duane Thomas
Preceded by:
Dennis Andries
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
7 Mar 1987– 1987
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Donny Lalonde
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retires
WBC Middleweight Champion
29 Oct 1987–6 Jun 1988
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
4 Nov 1988–1990
Vacates
Succeeded by:
Chris Eubank
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
3 Jun 1991–20 Mar 1992
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley