Thomas Hearns

From BoxRec
Revision as of 05:15, 29 April 2013 by Boxsoup (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Thomas "Hitman" Hearns
Class of 2012
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio: [1]

Name: Thomas Hearns
Alias: Hitman/Motor City Cobra
Born: 1958-10-18
Birthplace: Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Hometown: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Achievements

  • Amateur record: 155-8. Reports vary on the number of wins by stoppage. They include 7, 11, and 12.
  • 1976 National Golden Gloves Tournament (lightweight). Results:
  • 1976 National Amateur Athletic Union Tournament (lightweight). Results:
  • 1977 National Golden Gloves Champion (light welterweight). Results:
  • 1977 National Amateur Athletic Union Champion (light welterweight). Results:
    • Defeated Andre Curry on points.
    • Defeated Bobby Joe Young on points.
      Hearns was voted Fighter of the Tournament.

Professional Career

  • Defeated Pipino Cuevas by a second-round TKO to win the WBA Welterweight Championship on August 2, 1980.
  • Lost the WBA Welterweight Championship to WBC Welterweight Champion Sugar Ray Leonard by a fourteenth-round TKO in a unification fight on September 16, 1981.
    The Ring Magazine "Fight of the Year" for 1981.
  • Defeated Wilfred Benitez by a fifteen-round majority decision to win the WBC Super Welterweight Championship on December 3, 1982.
  • Defeated Roberto Duran by a second-round KO to successfully defend the WBC Super Welterweight Championship on June 15, 1984.
  • Lost to Undisputed World Middleweight Champion Marvelous Marvin Hagler by a third-round TKO on April 15, 1985.
    The Ring Magazine "Fight of the Year" and "Round of the Year" (round one) for 1985.
  • Defeated Dennis Andries by a tenth-round TKO to win the WBC Light Heavyweight Championship on March 7, 1987.
  • Defeated Juan Domingo Roldan by a fourth-round KO to win the vacant WBC Middleweight Championship on October 29, 1987.
    Hearns became the first fighter in history to win world titles in four weight divisions.
  • Lost the WBC Middleweight Championship to Iran Barkley by a third-round TKO on June 6, 1988.
    The Ring Magazine "Upset of the Year" for 1988.
  • Defeated James Kinchen by a twelve-round majority decision to win the inaugural WBO Super Middleweight Championship on November 4, 1988.
    Hearns became the first fighter in history to win world titles in five weight divisions.
  • Fought a twelve-round draw with WBC Super Middleweight Champion Sugar Ray Leonard on June 12, 1989.
  • Defeated Virgil Hill by a twelve-round unanimous decision to win the WBA Light Heavyweight Championship on June 3, 1991.
  • Lost the WBA Light Heavyweight Championship to Iran Barkley by a twelve-round split decision on March 20, 1992.

Minor & Regional Titles

Awards and Recognition


Preceded by:
Pipino Cuevas
WBA Welterweight Champion
1980 Aug 2 – 1981 Sep 16
Succeeded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Preceded by:
Wilfred Benitez
WBC Light Middleweight Champion
1982 Dec 3 – 1986
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Duane Thomas
Preceded by:
Dennis Andries
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
1987 Mar 7 – 1987 Nov 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Donny Lalonde
Preceded by:
Sugar Ray Leonard
Retired
WBC Middleweight Champion
1987 Oct 29 – 1988 Jun 6
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley
Preceded by:
Inaugural Champion
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
1988 Nov 4 – 1990 Apr 28
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Chris Eubank
Preceded by:
Virgil Hill
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
1991 Jun 3 – 1992 Mar 20
Succeeded by:
Iran Barkley