Tiger Ted Lowry

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:26, 21 January 2012 by John (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Ted Lowry.jpg

Name: Ted Lowry
Alias: Tiger Lowry
Born: 1919-10-27
Birthplace: North Haven, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2010-06-14 (Age:90)
Hometown: New Bedford, Massachusetts, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Ted Lowry's boxing career began in 1940, when he was 18-years-old, and ended in 1955. (He reportedly knocked out three opponents in one night.) Lowry was trained by a protege of Jack Johnson, the late Panama Roy Brooks, and fought a three round exhibition with Joe Louis while in the service in 1944: [1]. He was the only fighter to twice last the ten-round distance with undefeated heavyweight champion Rocky Marciano. Local newspapers had Lowry winning the fight 6 rounds to four rounds. Lowry later stated he felt he lost because Marciano's manager, Al Weill, was well-connected. He lost to Marciano in the rematch. The two later became friends.

During World War II, which interrupted his boxing career, Lowry was a member of the all-Black 555th Parachute Battalion. He later worked as a Connecticut prison guard, a concrete contractor, and later as a school bus monitor until his death. The week he died, he received a tribute on the June 18 broadcast of ESPN-TV's Friday Night Fights program. He had resided in Norwalk, Connecticut, with his second wife, Alice, to whom he has been married for over 40 years.

External Link

Sweet Science article: [2]