Difference between revisions of "Tim Austin"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Accomplishments)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
 +
*1991 United States Amateur flyweight champion
 
*Representing the United States, Austin won a bronze medal as a flyweight at the 1992 Barcelona [[Olympics]]. His results were:
 
*Representing the United States, Austin won a bronze medal as a flyweight at the 1992 Barcelona [[Olympics]]. His results were:
 
**1st round bye
 
**1st round bye
Line 27: Line 28:
 
[[Category:American Olympians|Austin, Tim]]
 
[[Category:American Olympians|Austin, Tim]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Austin, Tim]]
 
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Austin, Tim]]
 +
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions|Austin, Tim]]
 +
[[Category:African American Boxers|Austin, Tim]]

Revision as of 19:34, 18 May 2007

Tim Austin

Name: Tim Austin
Alias: Cincinnati Kid
Birth Name: Timothy Austin
Born: 1971-04-14
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Carl King
Trainer: Aaron Snowell

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 1991 United States Amateur flyweight champion
  • Representing the United States, Austin won a bronze medal as a flyweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympics. His results were:
  • Amateur Record 113-9


Preceded by:
Mbulelo Botile
IBF Bantamweight Champion
19 Jul 1997– 15 Feb 2003
Succeeded by:
Rafael Marquez