Difference between revisions of "Tim Austin"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Amateur Accomplishments)
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
Line 21: Line 21:
 
  title=[[IBF Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Rafael Marquez]]|
 
  after=[[Rafael Marquez]]|
  years=19 Jul 1997– 15 Feb 2003
+
  years=19 Jul 1997 – 15 Feb 2003
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
 
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Austin, Tim]]
 
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Austin, Tim]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Bronze Medalists|Austin, Tim]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Bronze Medalists|Austin, Tim]]

Revision as of 06:03, 9 November 2007

Tim Austin

Name: Tim Austin
Alias: Cincinnati Kid
Birth Name: Timothy Austin
Born: 1971-04-14
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Carl King
Trainer: Aaron Snowell

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 1990 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
  • 1991 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
  • 1991 United States Amateur flyweight champion
  • Representing the United States, Austin won a bronze medal as a flyweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympics. His results were:
  • Amateur Record 113-9


Preceded by:
Mbulelo Botile
IBF Bantamweight Champion
19 Jul 1997 – 15 Feb 2003
Succeeded by:
Rafael Marquez