Difference between revisions of "Tim Austin"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
m (Amateur Accomplishments)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
 +
*1989 United States Junior National flyweight champion
 +
*Participated at the 1989 World Junior Championships as a flyweight in San Juan, Puerto Rico
 +
*Lost to [[Kachaber Barawi]] (Soviet Union) 2-3
 
*1990 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
 
*1990 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
 +
*Won Gold at the 1990 Goodwill Games  as a flyweight in Seattle, USA
 +
**Defeated [[Krzysztof Wróblewski]] (Poland) RSCH 1
 +
**Defeated [[Yesbolat Nurmanov]] (Soviet Union) 4-1
 +
**Defeated [[Dzhambulat Mutayev]] (Soviet Union) 3-2
 
*1991 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
 
*1991 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
 
*1991 United States Amateur flyweight champion
 
*1991 United States Amateur flyweight champion
 +
*Participated at the 1991 World Championships as a flyweight in Sydney, Australia
 +
**Defeated [[Marty O'Donnell]] (Canada) RSC 1
 +
**Lost to [[Istvan Kovacs]] (Hungary) 28-29 
 
*Representing the United States, Austin won a bronze medal as a flyweight at the 1992 Barcelona [[Olympics]]. His results were:
 
*Representing the United States, Austin won a bronze medal as a flyweight at the 1992 Barcelona [[Olympics]]. His results were:
 
**1st round bye
 
**1st round bye

Revision as of 14:59, 4 March 2008

Tim Austin

Name: Tim Austin
Alias: Cincinnati Kid
Birth Name: Timothy Austin
Born: 1971-04-14
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Carl King
Trainer: Aaron Snowell

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 1989 United States Junior National flyweight champion
  • Participated at the 1989 World Junior Championships as a flyweight in San Juan, Puerto Rico
  • Lost to Kachaber Barawi (Soviet Union) 2-3
  • 1990 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
  • Won Gold at the 1990 Goodwill Games as a flyweight in Seattle, USA
  • 1991 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
  • 1991 United States Amateur flyweight champion
  • Participated at the 1991 World Championships as a flyweight in Sydney, Australia
  • Representing the United States, Austin won a bronze medal as a flyweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympics. His results were:
  • Amateur Record 113-9


Preceded by:
Mbulelo Botile
IBF Bantamweight Champion
19 Jul 1997 – 15 Feb 2003
Succeeded by:
Rafael Marquez