Difference between revisions of "Tim Austin"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Category)
(title box, categories)
Line 7: Line 7:
 
*Amateur Record 113-9
 
*Amateur Record 113-9
  
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Mbulelo Botile]]|
 +
title=[[IBF Bantamweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Rafael Marquez]]|
 +
years=19 Jul 1997– 15 Feb 2003
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Austin, Tim]]
 
[[Category:1992 Olympians|Austin, Tim]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Bronze Medalists|Austin, Tim]]
 
[[Category:Olympic Bronze Medalists|Austin, Tim]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions|Austin, Tim]]
 
[[Category:World Bantamweight Champions|Austin, Tim]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Austin, Tim]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Austin, Tim]]
 +
[[Category:American Olympians|Austin, Tim]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Austin, Tim]]

Revision as of 20:06, 26 March 2006

Name: Tim Austin
Alias: Cincinnati Kid
Birth Name: Timothy Austin
Born: 1971-04-14
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Carl King
Trainer: Aaron Snowell

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Representing the United States, Austin won a bronze medal as a flyweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympics
  • Amateur Record 113-9


Preceded by:
Mbulelo Botile
IBF Bantamweight Champion
19 Jul 1997– 15 Feb 2003
Succeeded by:
Rafael Marquez