Tim Austin

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(title box, categories)
(Olympic results)
Line 4: Line 4:
  
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
 
== Amateur Accomplishments ==
*Representing the United States, Austin won a bronze medal as a flyweight at the 1992 Barcelona [[Olympics]]
+
*Representing the United States, Austin won a bronze medal as a flyweight at the 1992 Barcelona [[Olympics]]. His results were:
 +
**1st round bye
 +
**Defeated [[Julian Strogov]] (Bulgaria) 19-7
 +
**Defeated [[Benjamin Mwangata]] (Tanzania) 19-8
 +
**Lost to [[Raúl González]] (Cuba) RSC 1
 +
 
 
*Amateur Record 113-9
 
*Amateur Record 113-9
  

Revision as of 13:54, 20 November 2006

Name: Tim Austin
Alias: Cincinnati Kid
Birth Name: Timothy Austin
Born: 1971-04-14
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Carl King
Trainer: Aaron Snowell

Amateur Accomplishments

  • Amateur Record 113-9


Preceded by:
Mbulelo Botile
IBF Bantamweight Champion
19 Jul 1997– 15 Feb 2003
Succeeded by:
Rafael Marquez


Personal tools
Boxrec Database