Tim Austin

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 16:33, 31 August 2007 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Tim Austin

Name: Tim Austin
Alias: Cincinnati Kid
Birth Name: Timothy Austin
Born: 1971-04-14
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 71″   /   180cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Carl King
Trainer: Aaron Snowell

Amateur Accomplishments

  • 1990 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
  • 1991 National Golden Gloves flyweight champion
  • 1991 United States Amateur flyweight champion
  • Representing the United States, Austin won a bronze medal as a flyweight at the 1992 Barcelona Olympics. His results were:
  • Amateur Record 113-9


Preceded by:
Mbulelo Botile
IBF Bantamweight Champion
19 Jul 1997– 15 Feb 2003
Succeeded by:
Rafael Marquez


Personal tools
Boxrec Database