Difference between revisions of "Tim Coleman"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
Coleman had approximately 200 amateur fights. He has has been in camp with [[Oscar De La Hoya]], [[Ricky Hatton]], [[Zab Judah]], [[Cory Spinks]], [[Alfredo Angulo]], and [[Steve Forbes]] among many others. In October 2008, Coleman dropped a highly competitive decision to unbeaten prospect James De La Rosa on Showtime.
+
Coleman had approximately 200 amateur fights. He has has been in camp with [[Oscar De La Hoya]], [[Ricky Hatton]], [[Zab Judah]], [[Cory Spinks]], [[Alfredo Angulo]], and [[Steve Forbes]] among many others. In October 2008, Coleman dropped a highly competitive decision to unbeaten prospect James De La Rosa on Showtime. On July 25 2009, Coleman avenged the first blemish on his record by clearly outpointing gritty veteran "Magnificent" Martinus Clay. In his last bout, Coleman claimed the USBA Junior Welterweight title by defeating contender [[Mike Arnaoutis]] via split decision.
  
 
'''Trainer:''' Lee Beard
 
'''Trainer:''' Lee Beard
Line 11: Line 11:
 
'''Promoter:''' Baltimore Pro Boxing
 
'''Promoter:''' Baltimore Pro Boxing
  
[http://www.baltimoreboxing.com James' promoter]
+
[http://www.baltimoreboxing.com Tim's promoter]
  
[http://www.myspace.com/knockoutpublicity James' publicity]
+
[http://www.myspace.com/knockoutpublicity Tim's publicity]

Latest revision as of 07:49, 4 December 2009

Tim Coleman victorious.jpg

Name: Tim Coleman
Alias: Pit Bull
Born: 1984-07-19
Birthplace: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Hometown: Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Boxing Record: click


Coleman had approximately 200 amateur fights. He has has been in camp with Oscar De La Hoya, Ricky Hatton, Zab Judah, Cory Spinks, Alfredo Angulo, and Steve Forbes among many others. In October 2008, Coleman dropped a highly competitive decision to unbeaten prospect James De La Rosa on Showtime. On July 25 2009, Coleman avenged the first blemish on his record by clearly outpointing gritty veteran "Magnificent" Martinus Clay. In his last bout, Coleman claimed the USBA Junior Welterweight title by defeating contender Mike Arnaoutis via split decision.

Trainer: Lee Beard

Manager: Mercer Camero

Promoter: Baltimore Pro Boxing

Tim's promoter

Tim's publicity