Tim Witherspoon

From BoxRec
Revision as of 22:51, 13 July 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
TWitherspoon.JPG

Name: Tim Witherspoon
Alias: Terrible
Born: 1957-12-27
Birthplace: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3½″   /   192cm
Reach: 78″   /   198cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Aaron Snowell
Tim Witherspoon Photo Gallery

Career Overview

Early in his career, Tim Witherspoon briefly worked as a sparring partner for Gerry Cooney. "I lasted three days," Witherspoon said. "When I bloodied his nose, they told me to take a walk."

In 1983, Witherspoon fought Larry Holmes for the World Heavyweight Championship and lost by a twelve-round split decision. In 1984, he defeated Greg Page by a twelve-round majority decision to win the vacant WBC Heavyweight Title. He lost it in his first defense, dropping a twelve-round majority decision to Pinklon Thomas. In 1986, Witherspoon defeated Tony Tubbs by a fifteen-round majority decision to win the WBA Heavyweight Title. He successfully defended it with an eleventh-round TKO of Frank Bruno, but lost it in his second defense when he was stopped in the first round by James (Bonecrusher) Smith.


On November 30, 2002, Witherspoon took part in Cedric Kushner's Thunderbox Heavyweight Tournament at Trump Taj Mahal in Atlantic City, New Jersey. All bouts were scheduled for three rounds, and the purse for the winner was $100,000.

Results:


On May 29, 2004, Witherspoon fought a four-round exhibition with Tim Mitchell. Headgear and 12oz gloves were worn, and the rounds were two minutes each.


Preceded by:
Larry Holmes
Vacated
WBC Heavyweight Champion
1984 Mar 9 – 1984 Aug 31
Succeeded by:
Pinklon Thomas
Preceded by:
Tony Tubbs
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1986 Jan 17 – 1986 Dec 12
Succeeded by:
James (Bonecrusher) Smith