Timothy Bradley

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(5 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[File:Timothy Bradley8.JPG|left|225px]]
+
[[File:Timothy Bradley3.JPG|left|260px|thumb]]
 
<boxer>268173</boxer>
 
<boxer>268173</boxer>
 
'''Promoters:''' [[Gary Shaw]] (-2011) and [[Kenneth Thompson|Thompson Boxing Promotions]] (2004-2011), [[Top Rank]] (2011-present)<br>
 
'''Promoters:''' [[Gary Shaw]] (-2011) and [[Kenneth Thompson|Thompson Boxing Promotions]] (2004-2011), [[Top Rank]] (2011-present)<br>
Line 7: Line 7:
  
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==
'''Timothy Bradley''' began boxing at age 10 and compiled 140 amateur bouts. He was part of the US National Team and competed  in France, Germany and Tahiti. He took the titles at the PAL National Tournament, and became the Under-19 National Tournament Champion and the Jr. Golden Gloves Champion.  As an amateur, Bradley was a two-time National Champion and before turning professional was ranked 3rd in the nation.  
+
'''Timothy Bradley''' began boxing at age 10 and compiled 140 amateur bouts. He was part of the US National Team and competed  in France, Germany and Tahiti. He took the titles at the PAL National Tournament, and became the Under-19 National Tournament Champion and the Jr. Golden Gloves Champion.  As an amateur, Bradley was a two-time National Champion and before turning professional was ranked 3rd in the nation.
 +
 
 +
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*Won Silver at the 2000 National Police Athletic League (PAL) Championships at 147 lbs, losing to [[Anthony Thompson]].
 
*Won Silver at the 2000 National Police Athletic League (PAL) Championships at 147 lbs, losing to [[Anthony Thompson]].
 
*Won Gold at the 2001 United States Under-19 National Championships at 147 lbs.
 
*Won Gold at the 2001 United States Under-19 National Championships at 147 lbs.
Line 31: Line 33:
 
  years=2008 May 10 &ndash; 2009 Apr 28<br>'''Stripped'''
 
  years=2008 May 10 &ndash; 2009 Apr 28<br>'''Stripped'''
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Kendall Holt]]|
 
  before=[[Kendall Holt]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Light Welterweight Champion]]|
  start=2009 Apr 4
+
  after=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]|
 +
years=2009 Apr 4 &ndash; 2012 Jun<br>'''Vacated'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 40: Line 43:
 
  title=[[WBC Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBC Light Welterweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Erik Morales]]|
 
  after=[[Erik Morales]]|
  years=2011 Jan 29 &ndash; 2011 Jul<br>'''Declared Champion in Recess'''
+
  years=2011 Jan 29 &ndash; 2011 Jul<br>'''Declared Champion in Recess'''<br>2011 Jul &ndash; 2012 Jun<br>'''Champion in Recess<br>Vacated'''|
}}
+
{{Succession box|
+
before=&mdash;|
+
title=[[WBC Light Welterweight Champion]]|
+
after=&mdash;|
+
years=2011 Jul &ndash; present<br>'''Champion in Recess'''
+
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{Incumbent succession box|
 
{{Incumbent succession box|

Revision as of 09:32, 21 May 2013

Timothy Bradley3.JPG

Name: Timothy Bradley
Alias: Desert Storm
Birth Name: Timothy Ray Bradley Jr.
Born: 1983-08-29 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Cathedral City, California, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Palm Springs, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoters: Gary Shaw (-2011) and Thompson Boxing Promotions (2004-2011), Top Rank (2011-present)
Trainer: Joel Diaz
Timothy Bradley Gallery

Amateur Career

Timothy Bradley began boxing at age 10 and compiled 140 amateur bouts. He was part of the US National Team and competed in France, Germany and Tahiti. He took the titles at the PAL National Tournament, and became the Under-19 National Tournament Champion and the Jr. Golden Gloves Champion. As an amateur, Bradley was a two-time National Champion and before turning professional was ranked 3rd in the nation.

Amateur Highlights

  • Won Silver at the 2000 National Police Athletic League (PAL) Championships at 147 lbs, losing to Anthony Thompson.
  • Won Gold at the 2001 United States Under-19 National Championships at 147 lbs.
  • Won Gold at the 2001 National Police Athletic League (PAL) Championships at 147 lbs, beating James Parison.
  • Won Silver at the 2002 Four Nations Tournament in France at 147 lbs, losing to Xavier Noel.
  • Won Silver at the 2002 American Boxing Classics Tournament at 147 lbs.
  • Was a quarter-finalist at the 2002 United States Amateur Championships at 147 lbs, losing to Juan McPherson.
  • Won Silver at the 2003 National Golden Gloves at 147 lbs, beating Vaughn Alexander and losing to Andre Berto.
  • Won Bronze at the 2003 United States Amateur Championships at 152 lbs, losing to Andre Berto.
  • Won Bronze at the 2003 National Police Athletic League (PAL) Championships at 152 lbs, losing to Ed Joseph.
  • Competed in the 2003 Titan Games at 152 lbs, beating Emmanuel Gonzalez and losing to Alfredo Angulo.
  • Competed in the 2004 United States Olympic Trials at 152 lbs, losing to Vanes Martirosyan.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Youth World Light Welterweight Title (2006-07)
  • WBC Youth World Welterweight Title (2005-06)


Preceded by:
Junior Witter
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
2008 May 10 – 2009 Apr 28
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Devon Alexander
Preceded by:
Kendall Holt
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
2009 Apr 4 – 2012 Jun
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Preceded by:
Devon Alexander
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
2011 Jan 29 – 2011 Jul
Declared Champion in Recess
2011 Jul – 2012 Jun
Champion in Recess
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Erik Morales
Preceded by:
Manny Pacquiao
WBO Welterweight Champion
2012 June 9 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database