Timothy Bradley

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 14:06, 24 January 2011 by Withoutthee88 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Timothy Bradley2.JPG
Timothy Bradley8.JPG

Name: Timothy Bradley
Alias: Desert Storm
Birth Name: Timothy Ray Bradley Jr.
Born: 1983-08-29 (Age:31)
Birthplace: Cathedral City, California, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Palm Springs, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Promoter: Thompson Boxing Promotions
Trainer: Joel Diaz
Photo #3

Amateur Career

Timothy Bradley began boxing at age 10 and compiled an amateur record that included 140 amateur bouts. His amateur career was not confined to the borders of the United States. Bradley fought in France, Germany and Tahiti. He took the titles at the PAL National Tournament, and became the Under-19 National Tournament Champion and the Jr. Golden Gloves Champion. Bradley was part of the US National Team. As an amateur, Bradley was a two-time National Champion and before turning professional was ranked 3rd in the nation.

  • Won Gold at the 2001 United States Under-19 Championships at 147 lbs.
  • Won Gold at the 2001 National Police Athletic League (PAL) Championships at 147 lbs, beating James Parison.
  • Won Silver at the 2000 National Police Athletic League (PAL) Championships at 147 lbs, losing to Anthony Thompson.
  • Won Silver at the 2002 4-Nations Tournament in France at 147 lbs, losing to Xavier Noel.
  • Won Silver at the 2002 American Boxing Classics Tournament at 147 lbs.
  • Won Silver at the 2003 National Golden Gloves at 147 lbs, beating Vaughan Alexander and losing to Andre Berto.
  • Won Bronze at the 2003 United States Championships at 152 lbs, losing to Andre Berto.
  • Won Bronze at the 2003 National Police Athletic League (PAL) Championships at 152 lbs, losing to Ed Joseph.
  • Was a quarter-finalist at the 2002 United States Championships at 147 lbs, losing to Juan McPherson.
  • Competed in the 2003 Titan Games at 152 lbs, beating Emmanuel Gonzalez and losing to Alfredo Angulo.
  • Competed in the 2004 Western Olympic Trials at 152 lbs, losing to Vanes Martirosyan.

Titles Held

Factoid

He was featured on the cover issue of the April 2010 The Ring Magazine.


Preceded by:
Junior Witter
WBC Light Welterweight Champion
2008 May 10 – 2009 Apr 28
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Devon Alexander
Preceded by:
Kendall Holt
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
2009 Apr 4 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database