Tommy Campbell

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:03, 11 September 2011 by Bert (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Tommy Campbell

Name: Tommy Campbell
Alias: Chocolate Ice Cube
Born: 1920-08-25
Birthplace: Kansas City, Kansas, USA
Died: 1969-06-00 (Age:48)
Hometown: Rock Island, Illinois, USA
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Chalky Wright
Managers: Ed Stanley (circa, 1948); George Moore (early 1950s)

Tommy Campbell was a Lightweight contender during the late 1940s, and early 1950s. As an amateur, in 1941 he had won the Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions by decision vs. Richie Scholl at lightweight. He was one of the boxers who testified against Babe McCoy, in regards to fixed fights McCoy had arranged along the Pacific Coast during the 1940s and 1950s. Campbell admitted to throwing a fight with Art Aragon on May 16, 1950, that he lost by 4th round knockout. Campbell and Aragon's purses had been upheld the day after the bout by the California State Athletic Commission, amid rumors of a fix, aided by ringside chatter, as well as odds given at 2.5-to-1 that Campbell would not answer the bell for the 5th round.

Campbell also confessed to being ordered by McCoy to throw a fight with Del Flanagan in Minnesota, that he actually won by split decision.

Campbell would retire after having a cataract removed from his left eye. He was a boxing trainer in Tucson, Arizona by 1951. In 1952, he was managing Shamus McCray out of Tucson.



Preceded by:
Tony Ancona
Chicago Golden Gloves Tournament of Champions
Lightweight Champion

1941
Succeeded by:
Morris Corona



Sources

  • "Salas Decisions McCray Here", Tucson Daily Citizen, January 26, 1952