Tommy Garland

From BoxRec
Revision as of 08:58, 21 February 2013 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Tom Garland.JPG

Name: Tommy Garland
Alias: Tommy Leonard
Birth Name: Leonard
Born: 1920-05-04
Birthplace: Culver City, California, USA
Died: 2001-09-27 (Age:81)
Hometown: Culver City, California, USA
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Boxer Tommy Garland moonlighted as an actor. From 1939-1956, Garland appeared in a half-dozen movies, generally as a boxer or a referee. He is best remembered for roles in William Holden's Golden Boy, and Paul Newman's Somebody Up There Likes Me. As an amateur, Garland was the 1938 Pacific Coast Diamond Belt champion at 175 pounds.