Difference between revisions of "Tommy Gomez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 3: Line 3:
 
Gomez was a World War II Purple Heart veteran who was wounded 16 times in Germany.
 
Gomez was a World War II Purple Heart veteran who was wounded 16 times in Germany.
 
[[Category:Boxers who served in World War II|Gomez, Tommy]]He died April 28, 2006 in a hospital in Austell, GA after a brief illness. He will be buried next to his wife of 58 years in Tampa on Tuesday, May 2.
 
[[Category:Boxers who served in World War II|Gomez, Tommy]]He died April 28, 2006 in a hospital in Austell, GA after a brief illness. He will be buried next to his wife of 58 years in Tampa on Tuesday, May 2.
 +
His birthday should read: December 25, 1919.

Revision as of 18:11, 29 April 2006

Name: Tommy Gomez
Alias: Tampa Tommy
Born: 1919-12-25
Birthplace: Port Tampa, Florida, USA
Died: 2006-04-27 (Age:86)
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Gomez was a World War II Purple Heart veteran who was wounded 16 times in Germany.He died April 28, 2006 in a hospital in Austell, GA after a brief illness. He will be buried next to his wife of 58 years in Tampa on Tuesday, May 2. His birthday should read: December 25, 1919.