Difference between revisions of "Tommy Gomez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(boxer code)
(image inserted; FBHOF induction noted)
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:TomGomez.jpg|left|300px|thumb]]
 
<boxer>013621</boxer>
 
<boxer>013621</boxer>
 +
'''Manager''': [[Joe Leto]] (1940)
  
Gomez was a World War II Purple Heart veteran who was wounded 16 times in Germany.
+
'''Tommy Gomez''' was born in Tampa, Florida in 1919 and turned pro in 1939. (Gomez was Spanish-American, his parents having immigrated from Spain.) Although he never fought for a major title, he went up against some of the top fighters of his era, including [[Jersey Joe Walcott]]. He was known for his hard punching. He was named to ''The Ring'' magazine's list of the 100 greatest punchers of all time.
[[Category:Boxers who served in World War II|Gomez, Tommy]]
+
 
 +
A World War II veteran and Purple Heart winner who sustained 16 shrapnel wounds in Germany from a bombing that put him in a hospital for six months, Gomez returned to boxing in 1945 after his wounds healed. He retired from the ring in 1950 with a record of 75-9-2 with 65 knockouts.  
 +
 
 +
He died April 27, 2006 in a hospital in Austell, GA, after a brief illness. He was buried in Tampa, Florida, on Tuesday, May 2nd. His survivors include four daughters by his wife of 58 years, Opal May Gomez.
 +
 
 +
He was inducted into the [[Florida Boxing Hall of Fame]] in 2010.
 +
 
 +
[[Category:2006 Deaths|Gomez, Tommy]]
 +
[[Category:World War II Veterans|Gomez, Tommy]]

Latest revision as of 01:49, 9 July 2010

TomGomez.jpg

Name: Tommy Gomez
Alias: Tampa Tommy
Born: 1919-12-25
Birthplace: Port Tampa, Florida, USA
Died: 2006-04-27 (Age:86)
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Joe Leto (1940)

Tommy Gomez was born in Tampa, Florida in 1919 and turned pro in 1939. (Gomez was Spanish-American, his parents having immigrated from Spain.) Although he never fought for a major title, he went up against some of the top fighters of his era, including Jersey Joe Walcott. He was known for his hard punching. He was named to The Ring magazine's list of the 100 greatest punchers of all time.

A World War II veteran and Purple Heart winner who sustained 16 shrapnel wounds in Germany from a bombing that put him in a hospital for six months, Gomez returned to boxing in 1945 after his wounds healed. He retired from the ring in 1950 with a record of 75-9-2 with 65 knockouts.

He died April 27, 2006 in a hospital in Austell, GA, after a brief illness. He was buried in Tampa, Florida, on Tuesday, May 2nd. His survivors include four daughters by his wife of 58 years, Opal May Gomez.

He was inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame in 2010.