Tommy Gomez

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(image inserted; FBHOF induction noted)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[File:TomGomez.jpg|left|300px|thumb]]
 
<boxer>013621</boxer>
 
<boxer>013621</boxer>
 
'''Manager''': [[Joe Leto]] (1940)
 
'''Manager''': [[Joe Leto]] (1940)
  
'''Tommy Gomez''' was a World War II Purple Heart veteran who was wounded 16 times in Germany.
+
'''Tommy Gomez''' was born in Tampa, Florida in 1919 and turned pro in 1939. (Gomez was Spanish-American, his parents having immigrated from Spain.) Although he never fought for a major title, he went up against some of the top fighters of his era, including [[Jersey Joe Walcott]]. He was known for his hard punching. He was named to ''The Ring'' magazine's list of the 100 greatest punchers of all time.
He died April 27, 2006 in a hospital in Austell, GA after a brief illness. He was buried in Tampa Florida, on Tuesday, May 2nd. Gomez was Spanish-American, his parents having immigrated from Spain. His survivors include four daughters by his wife of 58 years, Opal May Gomez.
+
 
 +
A World War II veteran and Purple Heart winner who sustained 16 shrapnel wounds in Germany from a bombing that put him in a hospital for six months, Gomez returned to boxing in 1945 after his wounds healed. He retired from the ring in 1950 with a record of 75-9-2 with 65 knockouts.
 +
 
 +
He died April 27, 2006 in a hospital in Austell, GA, after a brief illness. He was buried in Tampa, Florida, on Tuesday, May 2nd. His survivors include four daughters by his wife of 58 years, Opal May Gomez.
 +
 
 +
He was inducted into the [[Florida Boxing Hall of Fame]] in 2010.
 +
 
 
[[Category:2006 Deaths|Gomez, Tommy]]
 
[[Category:2006 Deaths|Gomez, Tommy]]
 
[[Category:World War II Veterans|Gomez, Tommy]]
 
[[Category:World War II Veterans|Gomez, Tommy]]

Latest revision as of 20:49, 8 July 2010

TomGomez.jpg

Name: Tommy Gomez
Alias: Tampa Tommy
Born: 1919-12-25
Birthplace: Port Tampa, Florida, USA
Died: 2006-04-27 (Age:86)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Joe Leto (1940)

Tommy Gomez was born in Tampa, Florida in 1919 and turned pro in 1939. (Gomez was Spanish-American, his parents having immigrated from Spain.) Although he never fought for a major title, he went up against some of the top fighters of his era, including Jersey Joe Walcott. He was known for his hard punching. He was named to The Ring magazine's list of the 100 greatest punchers of all time.

A World War II veteran and Purple Heart winner who sustained 16 shrapnel wounds in Germany from a bombing that put him in a hospital for six months, Gomez returned to boxing in 1945 after his wounds healed. He retired from the ring in 1950 with a record of 75-9-2 with 65 knockouts.

He died April 27, 2006 in a hospital in Austell, GA, after a brief illness. He was buried in Tampa, Florida, on Tuesday, May 2nd. His survivors include four daughters by his wife of 58 years, Opal May Gomez.

He was inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame in 2010.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database