Difference between revisions of "Tommy Gomez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 2: Line 2:
  
 
Gomez was a World War II Purple Heart veteran who was wounded 16 times in Germany.
 
Gomez was a World War II Purple Heart veteran who was wounded 16 times in Germany.
He died April 28, 2006 in a hospital in Austell, GA after a brief illness. He was married to his former childhood sweetheart Josephine Cash in 1999. He was buried in Tampa Florida, on Tuesday, May 2nd. Gomez was Spanish-American, his parents having immigrated from Spain.
+
He died April 27, 2006 in a hospital in Austell, GA after a brief illness. He was buried in Tampa Florida, on Tuesday, May 2nd. Gomez was Spanish-American, his parents having immigrated from Spain. His survivors include four daughters by his wife of 58 years, Opal May Gomez.
 
+
 
[[Category:2006 Deaths|Gomez, Tommy]]
 
[[Category:2006 Deaths|Gomez, Tommy]]
 
[[Category:Boxers who served in World War II|Gomez, Tommy]]
 
[[Category:Boxers who served in World War II|Gomez, Tommy]]

Revision as of 15:35, 17 August 2006

Name: Tommy Gomez
Alias: Tampa Tommy
Born: 1919-12-25
Birthplace: Port Tampa, Florida, USA
Died: 2006-04-27 (Age:86)
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Gomez was a World War II Purple Heart veteran who was wounded 16 times in Germany. He died April 27, 2006 in a hospital in Austell, GA after a brief illness. He was buried in Tampa Florida, on Tuesday, May 2nd. Gomez was Spanish-American, his parents having immigrated from Spain. His survivors include four daughters by his wife of 58 years, Opal May Gomez.