Tommy Gomez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:06, 2 January 2010 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Tommy Gomez
Alias: Tampa Tommy
Born: 1919-12-25
Birthplace: Port Tampa, Florida, USA
Died: 2006-04-27 (Age:86)
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Joe Leto (1940)

Tommy Gomez was a World War II Purple Heart veteran who was wounded 16 times in Germany. He died April 27, 2006 in a hospital in Austell, GA after a brief illness. He was buried in Tampa Florida, on Tuesday, May 2nd. Gomez was Spanish-American, his parents having immigrated from Spain. His survivors include four daughters by his wife of 58 years, Opal May Gomez.