Tommy Gomez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:53, 9 May 2006 by Wsumner26 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Tommy Gomez
Alias: Tampa Tommy
Born: 1919-12-25
Birthplace: Port Tampa, Florida, USA
Died: 2006-04-27 (Age:86)
Hometown: Tampa, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Gomez was a World War II Purple Heart veteran who was wounded 16 times in Germany.He died April 28, 2006 in a hospital in Austell, GA after a brief illness. He was married to his former childhood sweetheart Josephine Cash in 1999.He was buried in Tampa Fl. on Tuesday, May 2. Corrections to data: born,December 25,1919; a Spanish-American whose parents immigrated from Spain.