Tony Ayala Jr.

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 12:38, 20 February 2012 by James galaxy (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Tony Ayala Jr.jpg

Name: Tony Ayala Jr
Alias: El Torito
Born: 1963-02-13
Birthplace: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Tony Ayala Sr
Manager: Dr. Brian Raditz
Photo #2, Photo #3

Tony Ayala Jr. is the younger brother of former World-ranked Super Bantamweight contender Mike Ayala and Light Welterweight contender Sammy Ayala.

Ayala was nicknamed "El Torito" (Baby Bull) for his aggressive fighting style. Ayala was also known to be a rather dirty fighter. He would insult his opponents by questioning their manhood and once even spit on an opponent after knocking him out.

In 1981, Ayala was featured in a Sports Illustrated story as a rising young star in boxing. Promoter Bob Arum and legendary trainer Angelo Dundee both said he had the potential to be perhaps one of boxing's greatest fighters.

On September 16, 1981 at Caesar's Palace in Las Vegas, Ayala fought on the undercard of Leonard-Hearns. The Ring Magazine featured Ayala on its cover the following year calling him boxing's bad boy. At the end of 1982 Ayala was 22-0 with 19 wins by knockout. After defeating Carlos Herrera, he was scheduled to fight junior middleweight champion Davey Moore. Ayala's followers expected him to easily win and were looking ahead to Ayala fighting Sugar Ray Leonard, Thomas Hearns, Marvin Hagler or Roberto Duran. Ayala's dream of glory was shattered, however, when on January 1, 1983 he burglarized the home of his next-door neighbor. The young schoolteacher caught him in the act and he proceeded to assault and rape her at knifepoint. He was sentenced to 35 years in Rahway State Prison.

His ring comeback after release from prison in 1999 was 9-2, 8 kayos, but included stoppage losses to Yori Boy Campas and Anthony Bonsante. After breaking into the home of a woman who trained at his gym Ayala was shot. He was subsequently sentenced to ten years probation. In 2004, he was sentenced to ten years in prison for violating probation after being caught driving without a license, speeding, in possession of pornography and drug paraphernalia. He will be eligible for release in 2014.

As an amateur, Ayala was a two-time National Junior Olympics champion at 156 pounds in 1977-78. In 1979 he won the National Golden Gloves middleweight (165 lbs) crown.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database