Tony LaRosa

From BoxRec
Revision as of 13:06, 28 November 2011 by David-golota (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Barkley LaRosa IL.jpg

Name: Tony LaRosa
Alias: The Rock
Born: 1967-07-27
Died: 2008-10-05 (Age:41)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Sam Colonna
Tony LaRosa Gallery


Tony LaRosa ended his professional boxing days in 2004 with a final record of 32-23. In a career that had several stumbling blocks, LaRosa can be proud of his 1994 victories over Lenny LaPaglia who previosly held the IBO Lightheavyweight title and his IBO Inter-Continental heavyweight title win over Frank Minton.

Despite ending his ring record with several losses, LaRosa did manage to collect wins over some former world champions. Those victories included Trevor Berbick in 1999, and both Iran Barkley and Dwight Muhammad Qawi in 1998.

LaRosa died from an accident on the construction job he had..

Title Held

  • IBO Intercontinental Heavyweight Title (1995-96)