Tony Lopez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:04, 11 July 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Lopez.tony.jpg

Name: Tony Lopez
Alias: The Tiger
Born: 1963-02-24
Hometown: Sacramento, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Jimmy Montoya, Sal Lopez Jr.

Awards & Recognition


Preceded by:
Rocky Lockridge
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
1988 Jul 23 – 1989 Oct 7
Succeeded by:
John John Molina
Preceded by:
John John Molina
IBF Super Featherweight Champion
1990 May 20 – 1991 Sep 13
Succeeded by:
Brian Mitchell
Preceded by:
Joey Gamache
WBA Lightweight Champion
1992 Oct 24 – 1993 Jun 26
Succeeded by:
Dingaan Thobela