Difference between revisions of "Tony Luis"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[File:Tony Luis.jpg|left|300px]]
 
[[File:Tony Luis.jpg|left|300px]]
 
<boxer>448070</boxer>
 
<boxer>448070</boxer>
'''Trainer:''' [[Jorge Luis]]<br>  
+
'''Manager/Trainer:''' [[Jorge Luis]]<br>  
 
'''Advisor:''' [[Matt Yanofsky]]
 
'''Advisor:''' [[Matt Yanofsky]]
 
  
 
*Luis stopped veteran Adrian Valdez as part of an [[ESPN Friday Night Fights]] Card in June, 2010.
 
*Luis stopped veteran Adrian Valdez as part of an [[ESPN Friday Night Fights]] Card in June, 2010.
 
*In December 2010, Luis outpointed renowned spoiler [[Aldo Valtierra]] over eight rounds
 
*In December 2010, Luis outpointed renowned spoiler [[Aldo Valtierra]] over eight rounds
*On October 1, 2011, Luis captured the WBC Continental America's Lightweight title with a spectacular first round knockout over longtime contender [[Alejandro Barrera]]
+
*On October 1, 2011, Luis captured the WBC Continental America's Lightweight title with a spectacular first round knockout over longtime contender [[Alejandro Barrera]].
 +
*In September 2012, Luis made his US and [[Greg Cohen]] Promotions debut by destroying hard-hitting veteran Andres Ledesma in the first round.
  
  

Revision as of 18:51, 26 January 2013

Tony Luis.jpg

Name: Tony Luis
Alias: The Lightning
Born: 1988-01-10 (Age:27)
Hometown: Cornwall, Ontario, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager/Trainer: Jorge Luis
Advisor: Matt Yanofsky

  • Luis stopped veteran Adrian Valdez as part of an ESPN Friday Night Fights Card in June, 2010.
  • In December 2010, Luis outpointed renowned spoiler Aldo Valtierra over eight rounds
  • On October 1, 2011, Luis captured the WBC Continental America's Lightweight title with a spectacular first round knockout over longtime contender Alejandro Barrera.
  • In September 2012, Luis made his US and Greg Cohen Promotions debut by destroying hard-hitting veteran Andres Ledesma in the first round.


Titles Held

  • Quebec Lightweight Title (2009)
  • WBC Continental Americas Lightweight Title (2011)