Tony Luis

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:37, 4 November 2011 by Yanoboxing (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Tony Luis.jpg

Name: Tony Luis
Alias: The Lightning
Born: 1988-01-10 (Age:27)
Hometown: Cornwall, Ontario, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Jorge Luis
Advisor: Matt Yanofsky


  • Luis stopped veteran Adrian Valdez as part of an ESPN Friday Night Fights Card in June, 2010.
  • In December 2010, Luis outpointed renowned spoiler Aldo Valtierra over eight rounds
  • On October 1, 2011, Luis captured the WBC Continental America's Lightweight title with a spectacular first round knockout over longtime contender Alejandro Barrera


Titles Held

  • Quebec Lightweight Title (2009)
  • WBC Continental Americas Lightweight Title (2011)