Difference between revisions of "Tony Stecher"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(images added)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[File:Tony Stecher2.jpg|right|thumb|200px]]
 
[[File:Tony Stecher2.jpg|right|thumb|200px]]
'''Tony Stecher''' (1889-1954) was a Minneapolis boxing (and wrestling) promoter from 1944-1954. He put on some 104 cards with such stars as [[Willie Pep]], [[Sandy Saddler]], [[Rocky Graziano]] and [[Beau Jack]].
+
<Human>539061</Human>
 +
Stecher was a Minneapolis boxing (and wrestling) promoter from 1944-1954. He put on some 104 cards with such stars as [[Willie Pep]], [[Sandy Saddler]], [[Rocky Graziano]] and [[Beau Jack]].
  
 
He is a 2013 inductee into the [[Minnesota Boxing Hall of Fame]].
 
He is a 2013 inductee into the [[Minnesota Boxing Hall of Fame]].

Revision as of 17:19, 26 June 2013

Tony Stecher2.jpg

Name: Tony Stecher
Birth Name: Anton Charles Stecher
Born: 1889-02-07
Birthplace: Dodge, Nebraska, USA
Died: 1954-10-10 (Age:65)
Hometown: Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Promoting Record: click

Stecher was a Minneapolis boxing (and wrestling) promoter from 1944-1954. He put on some 104 cards with such stars as Willie Pep, Sandy Saddler, Rocky Graziano and Beau Jack.

He is a 2013 inductee into the Minnesota Boxing Hall of Fame.

Photo #2, Memorial Program