Tony Tubbs

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 13:48, 13 July 2012 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
TonyTubbs.jpg
Tubbs.Tony.jpg

Name: Tony Tubbs
Alias: TNT
Born: 1958-02-15
Birthplace: Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Santa Monica, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 3″   /   190cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Tony Tubbs Gallery

Tony Tubbs held the WBA World Heavyweight Title from April of 1985 to January of 1986. He is the brother of fellow boxer Nate Tubbs.

Amateur Career

Failed Drug Tests and Arrests

Tubbs decision win over Orlin Norris in 1989 was changed to a "no decision" after Tubbs tested positive for cocaine in the post-fight drug screening. Tubbs was arrested in October of 1992, the week of his televised bout with Bruce Seldon, and charged with purchasing cocaine, a second-degree felony. In January of 1993, he was dropped from his bout with Tyrell Biggs for testing positive for cocaine. He was arrested in August, 2000 for cocaine trafficking and was sentenced to an addition six months in jail added to the four months he had spent since his arrest. He was given the option to enter a treatment program, but chose jail informing the judge that he didn't have a drug problem.


Preceded by:
Greg Page
WBA Heavyweight Champion
1985 Apr 29 – 1986 Jan 17
Succeeded by:
Tim Witherspoon


Personal tools
Boxrec Database