Difference between revisions of "Tony Tucker"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''[[:Category:Tony Tucker Gallery|Tony Tucker Gallery]]'''
 
'''[[:Category:Tony Tucker Gallery|Tony Tucker Gallery]]'''
  
Trainer: [[Emanuel Steward]]
+
'''Trainer''': [[Emanuel Steward]]
  
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==

Revision as of 05:21, 1 February 2013

Tony Tucker

Name: Tony Tucker
Alias: TNT
Born: 1958-12-27
Hometown: Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 5″   /   196cm
Reach: 82″   /   208cm
Boxing Record: click

Tony Tucker Gallery

Trainer: Emanuel Steward

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 115-6
  • 1979 Pan American Games Light Heavyweight Champion. Results were:

1979 National AAU Light heavyweight champion

    • Defeated Andre McCoy
  • Was upset in 1980 Western Regionals by Alex DeLucia by decision.

Titles Held


Preceded by:
Michael Spinks
Stripped
IBF Heavyweight Champion
1987 May 30 – 1987 Aug 1
Succeeded by:
Mike Tyson