Tony Zale

From BoxRec
Revision as of 08:27, 18 July 2010 by Bert (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Tony Zale
Class of 1991
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Tony Zale
Alias: Man of Steel
Birth Name: Anthony Florian Zaleski
Born: 1914-05-29
Birthplace: Gary, Indiana, USA
Died: 1997-03-20 (Age:82)
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Managers: Art Winch, Sam Pian
Trainers: Izzy Klein and Ray Arcel
Tony Zale Gallery

Bouts with Rocky Graziano

Tony Zale is best remembered for his three bouts over a 21 month period with Rocky Graziano for the middleweight crown. These three bouts were among the most brutal and exciting middleweight championship matches of all time. The first match took place in New York at Yankee Stadium. Zale had served in the United States Navy during World War II, was thirty-three years old without having a professional bout in a little less than four years. In returning, he stopped six opponents with Graziano becoming the formable opponent. Graziano had been professionally fighting for less than four and a half years, with an amateur career of less than a year, having stopped seven of his last eight opponents. In their first match on September 27, 1946, after flooring Graziano in the first round, Zale took a savage beating from Graziano, with the fight being on the verge of being stopped, Zale rallied to retain his title by knockout in the sixth round. View bout page

The rematch, a year later in Chicago at Chicago Stadium on July 16, 1947, was a mirror image of their first fight. Graziano was battered around the ring and suffered closed eyes, with the bout appearing to be stopped, his cornerman Whitey Bimstein managed to get one of his eyes partially opened, then Graziano rallied and knocked Zale out in the sixth round, winning the title. View bout page & Video footage [1]

Their last fight was held in Newark, New Jersey at Ruppert Stadium the following year on June 10, 1948. An eager Zale fought a physically competent yet mentally down trodden Graziano, who had been unable to have his license reinstated in New York. Zale regained the title in fashion, by a knockout in the third round. View bout page & Video [2]


  • The Ring magazine (trainers)

  • Represented Chicago at the Intercity Golden Gloves at light heavyweight in 1934.
  • Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1946.
  • In the late 1970s until the early 1980s, Zale was the head of amateur boxing for the Chicago Park District under General Superintendant Edmund L. Kelly. Zale visited the many park boxing locations and mentored coaches, including Lee Roy Murphy of Wentworth Gardens and Leo Podgorski of Portage Park.
  • IBHoF biography [3]
  • IMDb film credits [4]
  • Obituary [5]
  • Find a grave [6]

Preceded by:
Al Hostak
NBA World Middleweight Champion
1940 Jul 19 – 1947 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Rocky Graziano
Preceded by:
Billy Soose
NYSAC World Middleweight Champion
1941 Nov 28 – 1947 Jul 16
Succeeded by:
Rocky Graziano
Preceded by:
Rocky Graziano
World Middleweight Champion
1948 Jun 10 – 1948 Sep 21
Succeeded by:
Marcel Cerdan