Difference between revisions of "Troy Ross"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>039405</boxer>
 
<boxer>039405</boxer>
  
Troy Ross was a two time Olympian for Canada (the '96 and 2000 Olympics).  
+
Member of the 1996 and 2000 Canadian Olympic Teams, as a Light Heavyweight.<br>
 
+
 
Amateur record: 81-10
 
Amateur record: 81-10
  
 
Ross portrays Light Heavyweight Champion John Henry Lewis, in the movie "Cinderella Man".
 
Ross portrays Light Heavyweight Champion John Henry Lewis, in the movie "Cinderella Man".
 +
 +
'''1996 Olympic Results:'''
 +
*Defeated [[Roland Raforme]] (Seychelles) KO 3
 +
*Defeated [[Paul Mbongo]] (Cameroon) 7-3
 +
*Lost to [[Vassiliy Jirov]] (Kazakhstan) 14-8
 +
 +
'''2000 Olympic Result:'''
 +
*Lost to [[Jegbefumer Albert]] (Nigeria) TKO 3
 +
 +
[[Category:Canadian Olympians|Ross, Troy]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Ross, Troy]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Ross, Troy]]

Revision as of 17:06, 15 April 2006

Name: Troy Ross
Alias: The Boss
Birth Name: Troy Amos Ross
Born: 1975-07-17
Birthplace: Georgetown, Guyana
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Member of the 1996 and 2000 Canadian Olympic Teams, as a Light Heavyweight.
Amateur record: 81-10

Ross portrays Light Heavyweight Champion John Henry Lewis, in the movie "Cinderella Man".

1996 Olympic Results:

2000 Olympic Result: