Difference between revisions of "Troy Ross"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 21: Line 21:
 
*1999 Pan American Games bronze medalist
 
*1999 Pan American Games bronze medalist
 
**Defeated [[Francisco Alvarez]] (Puerto Rico) 17-3  
 
**Defeated [[Francisco Alvarez]] (Puerto Rico) 17-3  
**Lost to [[Humberto Savigne]] (Cuba) 8-11
+
**Lost to [[Umberto Savigne|Humberto Savigne]] (Cuba) 8-11
 
*2000 Olympic Result:
 
*2000 Olympic Result:
 
**Lost to [[Jegbefumer Albert]] (Nigeria) RSC 3
 
**Lost to [[Jegbefumer Albert]] (Nigeria) RSC 3
Line 29: Line 29:
 
*Ross portrayed Light Heavyweight Champion [[John Henry Lewis]], in the movie "Cinderella Man".
 
*Ross portrayed Light Heavyweight Champion [[John Henry Lewis]], in the movie "Cinderella Man".
  
{{DEFAULTSORT: Ross, Troy}}
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Ross, Troy}}
 
[[Category:Canadian Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Canadian Olympians]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:1996 Olympians]]

Latest revision as of 12:23, 10 January 2013

Troy Ross.JPG

Name: Troy Ross
Alias: The Boss
Birth Name: Troy Amos Ross
Born: 1975-07-17
Birthplace: Georgetown, Guyana
Hometown: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Amateur Career

  • Member of the 1996 and 2000 Canadian Olympic Teams, as a Light Heavyweight.
  • Amateur record: 81-10

Notes

  • Ross was the winner of Season 4 of The Contender television series.
  • Ross portrayed Light Heavyweight Champion John Henry Lewis, in the movie "Cinderella Man".