Tyrone Brunson

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:22, 4 August 2010 by Turpintime (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Tyrone Brunson

Name: Tyrone Brunson
Alias: Young Gun
Born: 1985-01-29 (Age:30)
Hometown: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9½″   /   177cm
Reach: 76½″   /   194cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: James Walker

Amateur Career

  • As an amateur Tyrone Brunson won the youth tournament Silver Gloves and the Pennsylvania State Golden Gloves but didn't win a national senior tournament.
  • The Web sites "Fightnews" and "Sportsfreak" claim his amateur record was 82-12.

Professional

  • With 19 consecutive first-round knockouts, Brunson broke the world record for consecutive first-round knockouts set by Edwin Valero of Venezuela.
  • Brunson used to be promoted Lion Heart Boxing Productions, a US promotional company started by New Orleans, Louisiana Tax Attorney Edward B. Mendy. On July 9, 2007, he signed with Don King.
  • In late 2007, Brunson filed for bankruptcy.
  • In December 2009, got decked in the third round by future NABA light middleweight champion Carson Jones. Jones then attacked the confused Brunson on the ropes, unable to make a style correction, hitting him at will on the ropes until the referee stopped the bout. Jones discovered Brunson's critical weakness-dropping his left hand low after throwing a left jab-and capitalized on the flaw to expose Brunson as a limited fighter.

Links