Tyson Fury

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Tyson Fury
Birth Name: Tyson Luke Fury
Born: 1988-08-12 (Age:27)
Birthplace: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Hometown: Wilmslow, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 9″   /   206cm
Reach: 85″   /   216cm
Boxing Record: click

Tyson Fury Gallery


  • Fury is the son of former-British Heavyweight "Gypsy" John Fury.
  • Born Luke Tyson Fury, he was named after former-Heavyweight Champion Mike Tyson. His family are Irish Travellers.

Amateur Career

  • Bronze medal winner in 2006 at the World Junior Championships in Agadir, Morocco at Super Heavyweight
  • 2008 ABA Super Heavyweight Champion

Titles Held

  • WBO Intercontinental Heavyweight Title (2012- )
  • Irish Heavyweight Title (2012)
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Heavyweight Title (2011)
  • BBBofC British Heavyweight Title (2011)
  • BBBofC English Heavyweight Title (2009, 2010)