Tyson Fury

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 13:44, 30 April 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Tyson Fury
Birth Name: Tyson Luke Fury
Born: 1988-08-12 (Age:26)
Birthplace: Manchester, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Nationality: United Kingdom
Hometown: Wilmslow, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 9″   /   206cm
Reach: 85″   /   216cm
Boxing Record: click

Tyson Fury Gallery

Personal

  • Fury is the son of former-British Heavyweight "Gypsy" John Fury and cousin of Hughie Fury.
  • Born Luke Tyson Fury, he was named after former-Heavyweight Champion Mike Tyson. His family are Irish Travellers.

Amateur Career

2006 World Junior Championships Bronze medalist in Agadir, Morocco

2007 European Union Junior Championships Gold medalist in Warsaw, Poland

2007 European Junior Championships Silver medalist in Sombor, Serbia

2008 ABA Super Heavyweight Champion

Titles Held

  • WBO Intercontinental Heavyweight Title (2012)
  • Irish Heavyweight Title (2012)
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) Heavyweight Title (2011)
  • BBBofC British Heavyweight Title (2011)
  • BBBofC English Heavyweight Title (2009, 2010)
Personal tools
Boxrec Database