Difference between revisions of "US Golden Gloves vs. Europe 1931-1954"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 39: Line 39:
 
*Flyweight [[Paddy Connoly]], Ireland, W 3 pts  [[Lenny Cohen]], Chicago
 
*Flyweight [[Paddy Connoly]], Ireland, W 3 pts  [[Lenny Cohen]], Chicago
 
*Bantamweight [[Frank Kerry]], Ireland  W 3 pts [[Johnny Gitner]], Chicago
 
*Bantamweight [[Frank Kerry]], Ireland  W 3 pts [[Johnny Gitner]], Chicago
*Featherweight [[George Van Der Heyden]], South Bend, IN W tko 3rd [[Paddy Hughes]], Ireland
+
*Featherweight [[George Van Der Heyden]], South Bend, IN W 3 tko  [[Paddy Hughes]], Ireland
 
*Lightweight [[Eddie Ward]], Chicago W 3 pts [[Ernie Smith]], Ireland
 
*Lightweight [[Eddie Ward]], Chicago W 3 pts [[Ernie Smith]], Ireland
 
*Welterweight [[Billy Celebron]], Rockford, IL W 3 pts  [[John Kennedy]], Ireland
 
*Welterweight [[Billy Celebron]], Rockford, IL W 3 pts  [[John Kennedy]], Ireland
 
*Middleweight [[Fred Caserio]], Chicago W 3 pts  [[Paddy Hennelly]], Ireland
 
*Middleweight [[Fred Caserio]], Chicago W 3 pts  [[Paddy Hennelly]], Ireland
*Light heavyweight [[Max Marek]] USA, W 3 pts  [[Dick Hearns]] Ireland
+
*Light heavyweight [[Max Marek]] Chicago, W 3 pts  [[Dick Hearns]], Ireland
*Heavyweight [[Johnny Paychek]] USA, W ko 1 vs. [[Paddy Mulligan]], Ireland
+
*Heavyweight [[Johnny Paychek]] Chicago, W ko 1 vs. [[Paddy Mulligan]], Ireland
  
 
==1934==
 
==1934==
Line 249: Line 249:
 
*Bantamweight  [[Jacques Dumesnil]], France  W pts 3 [[George Cole (of Washington DC)|George Cole]], USA
 
*Bantamweight  [[Jacques Dumesnil]], France  W pts 3 [[George Cole (of Washington DC)|George Cole]], USA
 
*Featherweight [[Milton Ferguson]], USA        W pts 3 [[Pauli Dufva]], Finland
 
*Featherweight [[Milton Ferguson]], USA        W pts 3 [[Pauli Dufva]], Finland
*Lightweight  [[Willie Davis]], USA           W tko 2 [[Pete Crotty]], Ireland
+
*Lightweight  [[Willie Davis]], USA W tko 2 [[Pete Crotty]], Ireland
 
*Welterweight  [[Pavle Sovljanski]], Yugosl.  W pts 3 [[Bobby Leeper]], USA
 
*Welterweight  [[Pavle Sovljanski]], Yugosl.  W pts 3 [[Bobby Leeper]], USA
 
*Middleweight  [[Stig Sjolin|Stig Sjölin]], Sweden W pts 3 [[Eldredge Thompson]], USA
 
*Middleweight  [[Stig Sjolin|Stig Sjölin]], Sweden W pts 3 [[Eldredge Thompson]], USA

Revision as of 14:06, 8 March 2013

I-47 GG.jpg
USGoldenGlovesvsEurope.jpg

US Team (left to right): Joe Castaneda, Nate Brooks, Ken Davis, Bobby Bickle, Willard Henry, Richard Guerrero, Bobby Jackson, Ernest Fann.
European Team (left to right): Pentti Hamalainen, Jacques Dumesnil, Pauli Dufva, Leif Hansen, Pavel Sovljanski, Stig Sjölin, Marcel Limage, Ingemar Johansson (Chicago 30 March 1951)

1931

1931 May 12 Soldier Field Chicago, IL
Chicago/New York vs. France
Chicago/New York 5 France 3

(*)Team captian

1932

1932 July 27 Soldier Field Chicago, IL
Chicago vs. Germany
Tie 4-4

  • Flyweight
  • Bantamweight
  • Featherweight
  • Lightweight
  • Welterweight
  • Middleweight
  • Light heavyweight
  • Heavyweight

1933

1933 August 03 Soldier Field Chicago, IL
Chicago vs. Ireland
Chicago 6 Ireland 2

1934

1934 May 23 Soldier Field Chicago, IL
Chicago vs. Poland
Chicago 7 Poland 1

  • Flyweight
  • Bantamweight
  • Featherweight
  • Lightweight
  • Welterweight
  • Middleweight
  • Light heavyweight
  • Heavyweight

1935

1935 May 22 Soldier Field Chicago, IL
Chicago vs. Italy
Chicago 5 Italy 3

  • Flyweight
  • Bantamweight
  • Featherweight
  • Lightweight
  • Welterweight
  • Middleweight
  • Light heavyweight
  • Heavyweight

1935 July 2 Yankee Stadium, New York
US vs. Great Britian

  • Flyweight
  • Bantamweight
  • Featherweight
  • Lightweight
  • Welterweight
  • Middleweight
  • Light heavyweight
  • Heavyweight

1936

1936 New York October 7-8
Chicago/New York vs. Europe
Chicago/New York 6 Europe 4

1937

1937 May 28 Soldier Field Chicago, IL
Chicago vs. Italy
Tie


1937 Kansas City June 1 Kansas City, MO
Kansas City vs. Europe
Kansas City 0 Europe 8

1937 New York June 9 Yankee Stadium
New York vs. Italy
New York 5 Italy 6

1938

1938 Chicago May 18
Chicago vs. Europe
Chicago 5 Europe 3

1939

1939 Chicago May 12
Chicago vs. Europe
Chicago 3 Europe 5

1939 Chicago May 17
St. Louis vs. Europe
St. Louis 3 Europe 5

1940

1940 Chicago April 10
Chicago vs. Europe
Tie

(*)Team captian

1947

1947 Chicago May 28
Chicago vs. Europe
Chicago 7 Europe 1

1948

1948 Chicago April 13 Chicago Golden Gloves Team vs. Europe

  • Flyweight
  • Bantamweight
  • Featherweight
  • Lightweight
  • Welterweight
  • Middleweight
  • Light heavyweight
  • Heavyweight Clarence Henry, USA W Fernand Bothy, Belgium

1949

1949 May 20 Chicago Stadium Chicago, IL
Chicago vs. Europe
Chicago 5 Europe 3

  • Flyweight
  • Bantamweight
  • Featherweight
  • Lightweight
  • Welterweight
  • Middleweight
  • Light heavyweight
  • Heavyweight

1950

1950 April 18 Chicago stadium Chicago, IL
Chicago vs. Europe
Chicago 6 Europe 2

  • Flyweight
  • Bantamweight
  • Featherweight
  • Lightweight
  • Welterweight
  • Middleweight
  • Light heavyweight
  • Heavyweight

1951

1951 Chicago October 30 Chicago vs. Europe

1951 Washington DC April 5 Washington DC Golden Gloves Team vs. Europe

1952

1952 May 4 Waldbuehns Stadium, Germany
Chicago vs. Germany
Tie 5-5

  • Flyweight
  • Bantamweight
  • Featherweight
  • Lightweight
  • Welterweight
  • Middleweight
  • Light heavyweight
  • Heavyweight

1952 May 10 Rome, Italy
Chicago vs. Italy
Chicago Italy

  • Flyweight
  • Bantamweight
  • Featherweight
  • Lightweight
  • Welterweight
  • Middleweight
  • Light heavyweight
  • Heavyweight

1953

1953 June 16 Chicago Stadium Chicago, IL
Chicago vs. Europe
Chicago 6 Europe 4

  • Flyweight
  • Bantamweight
  • Featherweight
  • Lightweight
  • Welterweight
  • Middleweight Bill Tate USA W 3
  • Light heavyweight
  • Heavyweight

1954

1954 May 20 Chicago, IL
Chicago vs. Europe
Tie 5-5

1954 Saint Louis May 25
Saint Louis vs. Europe
Saint Louis 5 Europe 4