Difference between revisions of "United States Amateur Heavyweight Champions"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(text links)
 
(28 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 11: Line 11:
 
*1899 - J.B. Knipe, New York, NY
 
*1899 - J.B. Knipe, New York, NY
 
*1900 - J.B. Knipe, New York, NY
 
*1900 - J.B. Knipe, New York, NY
*1901 - W. Rodenbach, New York, NY
+
*1901 - [[William Rodenbach]], New York, NY
*1902 - Emery Payne, Mott Haven
+
*1902 - [[Emery Payne]], Mott Haven
*1903 - Emery Payne, Mott Haven
+
*1903 - [[Emery Payne]], Mott Haven
*1904 - W. Rodenbach, New York, NY
+
*1904 - [[William Rodenbach]], New York, NY
*1905 - Emery Payne, Mott Haven
+
*1905 - [[Emery Payne]], Mott Haven
 
*1906 - W. Schulken, San Francisco, CA
 
*1906 - W. Schulken, San Francisco, CA
*1907 - Emery Payne, New York, NY
+
*1907 - [[Emery Payne]], New York, NY
*1908 - Thomas Kennedy, New York, NY
+
*1908 - [[Thomas Kennedy]], New York, NY
*1909 - Philip Schlossberg, New Jersey
+
*1909 - [[Philip Schlossberg]], New Jersey
*1910 - W.W. Barbour, New York, NY
+
*1910 - [[William Warren Barbour]], New York, NY
*1911 - John Serino, Boston, MA
+
*1911 - [[John Serino]], Boston, MA
*1912 - John Silverio, Beverly, MA
+
*1912 - [[John Silverio]], Beverly, MA
 
*1913 - A.J. Reich, New York, NY
 
*1913 - A.J. Reich, New York, NY
 
*1914 - P.L. Kelly, Roxbury, MA
 
*1914 - P.L. Kelly, Roxbury, MA
 
*1915 - A. Sheridan, Brooklyn, NY
 
*1915 - A. Sheridan, Brooklyn, NY
*1916 - Carlo Armstrong, Boston, MA
+
*1916 - [[Carlo Armstrong]], Boston, MA
*1917 - John Gaddi, New York, NY
+
*1917 - [[John Gaddi]], New York, NY
*1918 - Martin Burke, New Orleans, LA
+
*1918 - [[Martin Burke]], New Orleans, LA
*1919 - Eddie Eagan, Denver, CO
+
*1919 - [[Eddie Eagan]], Denver, CO
*1920 - K. Wicks, Dorchester, MA
+
*1920 - [[Karl Wicks]], Dorchester, MA
*1921 - Gordon Munce, New York, NY
+
*1921 - [[Gordon Munce]], New York, NY
*1922 - John Willman, San Francisco, CA
+
*1922 - [[John Willman]], San Francisco, CA
*1923 - Thomas Kirby, Boston, MA
+
*1923 - [[Thomas Kirby]], Boston, MA
 
*1924 - E.G. Greathouse, Washington, DC
 
*1924 - E.G. Greathouse, Washington, DC
*1925 - Joe Woods, Los Angeles, CA
+
*1925 - [[Joe Woods]], Los Angeles, CA
*1926 - Armand Emanuel, San Francisco, CA
+
*1926 - [[Armand Emanuel]], San Francisco, CA
*1927 - Milo Mallory, San Francisco, CA
+
*1927 - [[Milo Mallory]], San Francisco, CA
*1928 - George Hoffman, New York, NY
+
*1928 - [[George Hoffman]], New York, NY
*1929 - Ralph Ficucello, New York, NY
+
*1929 - [[Ralph Ficucello]], New York, NY
*1930 - Jack Pallat, Cleveland, OH
+
*1930 - [[Jack Pallat]], Cleveland, OH
*1931 - Jack Pallat, Cleveland, OH
+
*1931 - [[Jack Pallat]], Cleveland, OH
*1932 - Fred Feary, Stockton, CA
+
*1932 - [[Fred Feary]], Stockton, CA
*1933 - Izzy Richeter, Philadelphia, PA
+
*1933 - [[Izzy Richter]], Philadelphia, PA
*1934 - S. Evens, Highland Park, MI
+
*1934 - [[Stanley Evans]] Highland Park, MI
*1935 - Lou Nova, San Francisco, CA
+
*1935 - [[Lou Nova]], San Francisco, CA
*1936 - Williard Dean, Shreveport, LA
+
*1936 - [[Willard Dean]], Shreveport, LA
*1937 - James Robinson, Philadelphia, PA
+
*1937 - [[Jim Robinson]], Philadelphia, PA
*1938 - Daniel Merritt, Cleveland, OH
+
*1938 - [[Dan Merritt]], Cleveland, OH
*1939 - Tony Novak, Chicago, IL
+
*1939 - [[Tony Novak]], Chicago, IL
*1940 - W. Gross, East Orange, NJ
+
*1940 - [[Wallace Cross]], East Orange, NJ
*1941 - R. Kinney, Hartman, AR
+
*1941 - [[Ragon Kinney]], Hartman, AR
*1942 - Paul Komar, Pittsburgh, PA
+
*1942 - [[Buddy Komar]], Pittsburgh, PA
*1943 - Walter Moore, Chicago, IL
+
*1943 - [[Walter Moore Sr.]], Chicago, IL
*1944 - Richard Vaughn, Lancaster, PA
+
*1944 - [[Richard Vaughn]], Lancaster, PA
*1945 - Charles Lester, Cleveland, OH
+
*1945 - [[Charles Lester]], Cleveland, OH
*1946 - Charles Lester, Cleveland, OH
+
*1946 - [[Charles Lester]], Cleveland, OH
*1947 - Willie Clemmons, Indiana
+
*1947 - [[Willie Clemmens]], Indiana
*1948 - Coley Wallace, New York, NY
+
*1948 - [[Coley Wallace]], New York, NY
*1949 - Rex Layne, Salt Lake City, UT
+
*1949 - [[Rex Layne]], Salt Lake City, UT
 
*1950 - [[Norvel Lee]], Washington, DC
 
*1950 - [[Norvel Lee]], Washington, DC
 
*1951 - [[Norvel Lee]], Washington, DC
 
*1951 - [[Norvel Lee]], Washington, DC
*1952 - Jack Scheberies, Oakland, CA
+
*1952 - [[Jack Scheberies]], Oakland, CA
*1953 - Pete Rademacher, Yakima, WA
+
*1953 - [[Pete Rademacher]], Yakima, WA
*1954 - Reuben Vargas, San Francisco, CA
+
*1954 - [[Reuben Vargas]], San Francisco, CA
*1955 - George Moore, Detroit, MI
+
*1955 - [[George Moore (of Detroit, MI)|George Moore]], Detroit, MI
*1956 - [[Boxer:Jimmy McCarter:033061|Jim McCarter]], Seattle, WA
+
*1956 - [[Jimmy McCarter| Jim McCarter]], Seattle, WA
*1957 - Lee Williams, Boston, MA
+
*1957 - [[Lee Williams]], Boston, MA
*1958 - James Blythe, Hartford, CT
+
*1958 - [[Jimmy Blythe]], Hartford, CT
*1959 - James Blythe, Hartford, CT
+
*1959 - [[Jimmy Blythe]], Hartford, CT
*1960 - Harold Espy, University of Idaho
+
*1960 - [[Harold Espy]], University of Idaho
*1961 - Rudy Davis, Philadelphia, PA
+
*1961 - [[Rudy Davis]], Philadelphia, PA
*1962 - Wyce Westbrook, Cincinnati, OH
+
*1962 - [[Wyce Westbrook]], Cincinnati, OH
*1963 - Vic Brown, Fort Lewis, WA
+
*1963 - [[Vic Brown]], Fort Lewis, WA
*1964 - [[Boxer:Buster Mathis:007001|Buster Mathis]], Grand Rapids, MI
+
*1964 - [[Buster Mathis]], Grand Rapids, MI
*1965 - [[Boxer:Boone Kirkman:000122|Boone Kirkman]], Renton, WA
+
*1965 - [[Boone Kirkman]], Renton, WA
*1966 - James Howard, Buffalo, NY
+
*1966 - [[James Howard]], Buffalo, NY
*1967 - Forrest Ward, New York, NY
+
*1967 - [[Forest Ward]], New York, NY
*1968 - [[Boxer:George Foreman:000090|George Foreman]], Houston, TX
+
*1968 - [[George Foreman]], Houston, TX
*1969 - [[Boxer:Earnie Shavers:000320|Earnie Shavers]], Cleveland, OH
+
*1969 - [[Earnie Shavers]], Cleveland, OH
*1970 - [[Boxer:Ron Lyle:000226|Ron Lyle]], Denver, CO
+
*1970 - [[Ron Lyle]], Denver, CO
*1971 - [[Boxer:Duane Bobick:015810|Duane Bobick]], US Navy
+
*1971 - [[Duane Bobick]], US Navy
*1972 - Nick Wells, US Air Force
+
*1972 - [[Nick Wells]], US Air Force
*1973 - James Chapman, Reno, NV
+
*1973 - [[James Emory Chapman]], Reno, NV
*1974 - Dwayne Bonds, Detroit, MI
+
*1974 - [[Dwain Bonds]], Detroit, MI
*1975 - [[Boxer:Michael Dokes:000251|Michael Dokes]], Akron, OH
+
*1975 - [[Michael Dokes]], Akron, OH
*1976 - Marvin Stinson, Philadelphia, PA
+
*1976 - [[Marvin Stinson]], Philadelphia, PA
*1977 - [[Boxer:Greg Page:000381|Greg Page]], Louisville, KY
+
*1977 - [[Greg Page]], Louisville, KY
*1978 - [[Boxer:Greg Page:000381|Greg Page]], Louisville, KY
+
*1978 - [[Greg Page]], Louisville, KY
*1979 - [[Boxer:Tony Tubbs:000834|Tony Tubbs]], Cincinnati, OH
+
*1979 - [[Tony Tubbs]], Cincinnati, OH
*1980 - [[Boxer:Marvis Frazier:000519|Marvis Frazier]], Philadelphia, PA
+
*1980 - [[Marvis Frazier]], Philadelphia, PA
*1981 - Mark Mahone, US Navy
+
*1981 - [[Mark Mahone]], US Navy
*1982 - Ricky Womack, Detroit, MI
+
*1982 - [[Ricky Womack]], Detroit, MI
*1983 - Henry Milligan, Hockessin, DE
+
*1983 - [[Henry Milligan]], Hockessin, DE
*1984 - Michael Bentt, Cambria Heights, NY
+
*1984 - [[Michael Bentt]], Cambria Heights, NY
*1985 - Jerry Goff, Saucier, MS
+
*1985 - [[Jerry Goff]], Saucier, MS
*1986 - Michael Bentt, Cambria Heights, NY
+
*1986 - [[Michael Bentt]], Cambria Heights, NY
*1987 - Michael Bentt, Cambria Heights, NY
+
*1987 - [[Michael Bentt]], Cambria Heights, NY
*1988 - [[Boxer:Ray Mercer:001620|Ray Mercer]], US Army
+
*1988 - [[Ray Mercer]], US Army
*1989 - Javier Alvarez, San Antonio, TX
+
*1989 - [[Javier Alvarez]], San Antonio, TX
*1990 - Javier Alvarez, San Antonio, TX
+
*1990 - [[Javier Alvarez]], San Antonio, TX
*1991 - John Bray, Van Nuys, CA
+
*1991 - [[John Bray]], Van Nuys, CA
*1992 - Shannon Briggs, Brooklyn, NY
+
*1992 - [[Shannon Briggs]], Brooklyn, NY
*1993 - Derrell Dixon, Lynnwood, WA
+
*1993 - [[Derrell Dixon]], Lynnwood, WA
*1994 - Derrell Dixon, Lynnwood, WA
+
*1994 - [[Derrell Dixon]], Lynnwood, WA
*1995 - Lamon Brewster, Los Angeles, CA
+
*1995 - [[Lamon Brewster]], Los Angeles, CA
*1996 - [[Boxer:DaVarryl Williamson:015784|DaVarryl Williamson]], Washington, DC
+
*1996 - [[DaVarryl Williamson]], Washington, DC
*1997 - [[Boxer:DaVarryl Williamson:015784|DaVarryl Williamson]], Washington, DC
+
*1997 - [[DaVarryl Williamson]], Washington, DC
*1998 - [[Boxer:DaVarryl Williamson:015784|DaVarryl Williamson]], Washington, DC
+
*1998 - [[DaVarryl Williamson]], Washington, DC
*1999 - Malik Scott, Philadelphia, PA
+
*1999 - [[Malik Scott]], Philadelphia, PA
*2000 - Michael Bennett, Chicago, IL
+
*2000 - [[Michael Bennett]], Chicago, IL
*2001 - B.J. Flores, Mesa, AZ
+
*2001 - [[B.J. Flores]], Mesa, AZ
*2002 - B.J. Flores, Glendale, AZ
+
*2002 - [[B.J. Flores]], Glendale, AZ
*2003 - Devin Vargas, Toledo, OH
+
*2003 - [[Devin Vargas]], Toledo, OH
*2004 - Matt Godfrey, Providence, RI
+
*2004 - [[Matt Godfrey]], Providence, RI
 +
*2005 - [[Tony Grano]], Hartford, CT
 +
*2006 - [[Adam Willett]], Bell Port, NY
 +
*2007 - [[Deontay Wilder]], Tuscaloosa, AL
 +
*2008 - [[Jeremiah Graziano]], Lenexa, KS
 +
*2009 - [[Jordan Shimmell]], Hudsonville, MI
 +
*2010 - [[Steve Geffard]], Boca Raton, FL
 +
[[Category:Amateur Boxing]]
 +
[[Category:United States Amateur Champions]]

Latest revision as of 03:22, 13 June 2012

The United States Amateur (National AAU) Heavyweight Championship is contested by boxers weighing less than 201 pounds. In 1981, the Super Heavyweight class was created for boxers weighing more than 201 pounds, prior to that, the Heavyweight weight limit was 178 pounds and above. The following boxers have won this title: