United States Amateur Heavyweight Champions

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:55, 20 January 2007 by Matt (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

The United States Amateur (National AAU) Heavyweight Championship is contested by boxers weighing less than 201 pounds. In 1981, the Super Heavyweight class was created for boxers weighing more than 201 pounds, prior to that, the Heavyweight weight limit was 178 pounds and above. The following boxers have won this title:

  • 1891 - A. Isaaca, New York, NY
  • 1892 - Not held
  • 1893 - D.A. Whilihere, MBC
  • 1894 - J. Kennedy, New York, NY
  • 1895 - W.D. Osgood, Univ. of Pennsylvania
  • 1896 - George Schwegler, New York, NY and J.G. Eberie, Pastime A.C.
  • 1897 - D. Herty, New York, NY
  • 1898 - Not Held
  • 1899 - J.B. Knipe, New York, NY
  • 1900 - J.B. Knipe, New York, NY
  • 1901 - W. Rodenbach, New York, NY
  • 1902 - Emery Payne, Mott Haven
  • 1903 - Emery Payne, Mott Haven
  • 1904 - W. Rodenbach, New York, NY
  • 1905 - Emery Payne, Mott Haven
  • 1906 - W. Schulken, San Francisco, CA
  • 1907 - Emery Payne, New York, NY
  • 1908 - Thomas Kennedy, New York, NY
  • 1909 - Philip Schlossberg, New Jersey
  • 1910 - W.W. Barbour, New York, NY
  • 1911 - John Serino, Boston, MA
  • 1912 - John Silverio, Beverly, MA
  • 1913 - A.J. Reich, New York, NY
  • 1914 - P.L. Kelly, Roxbury, MA
  • 1915 - A. Sheridan, Brooklyn, NY
  • 1916 - Carlo Armstrong, Boston, MA
  • 1917 - John Gaddi, New York, NY
  • 1918 - Martin Burke, New Orleans, LA
  • 1919 - Eddie Eagan, Denver, CO
  • 1920 - K. Wicks, Dorchester, MA
  • 1921 - Gordon Munce, New York, NY
  • 1922 - John Willman, San Francisco, CA
  • 1923 - Thomas Kirby, Boston, MA
  • 1924 - E.G. Greathouse, Washington, DC
  • 1925 - Joe Woods, Los Angeles, CA
  • 1926 - Armand Emanuel, San Francisco, CA
  • 1927 - Milo Mallory, San Francisco, CA
  • 1928 - George Hoffman, New York, NY
  • 1929 - Ralph Ficucello, New York, NY
  • 1930 - Jack Pallat, Cleveland, OH
  • 1931 - Jack Pallat, Cleveland, OH
  • 1932 - Fred Feary, Stockton, CA
  • 1933 - Izzy Richeter, Philadelphia, PA
  • 1934 - S. Evens, Highland Park, MI
  • 1935 - Lou Nova, San Francisco, CA
  • 1936 - Williard Dean, Shreveport, LA
  • 1937 - James Robinson, Philadelphia, PA
  • 1938 - Dan Merritt, Cleveland, OH
  • 1939 - Tony Novak, Chicago, IL
  • 1940 - W. Gross, East Orange, NJ
  • 1941 - R. Kinney, Hartman, AR
  • 1942 - Paul Komar, Pittsburgh, PA
  • 1943 - Walter Moore, Chicago, IL
  • 1944 - Richard Vaughn, Lancaster, PA
  • 1945 - Charles Lester, Cleveland, OH
  • 1946 - Charles Lester, Cleveland, OH
  • 1947 - Willie Clemmons, Indiana
  • 1948 - Coley Wallace, New York, NY
  • 1949 - Rex Layne, Salt Lake City, UT
  • 1950 - Norvel Lee, Washington, DC
  • 1951 - Norvel Lee, Washington, DC
  • 1952 - Jack Scheberies, Oakland, CA
  • 1953 - Pete Rademacher, Yakima, WA
  • 1954 - Reuben Vargas, San Francisco, CA
  • 1955 - George Moore, Detroit, MI
  • 1956 - Jim McCarter, Seattle, WA
  • 1957 - Lee Williams, Boston, MA
  • 1958 - Jimmy Blythe, Hartford, CT
  • 1959 - Jimmy Blythe, Hartford, CT
  • 1960 - Harold Espy, University of Idaho
  • 1961 - Rudy Davis, Philadelphia, PA
  • 1962 - Wyce Westbrook, Cincinnati, OH
  • 1963 - Vic Brown, Fort Lewis, WA
  • 1964 - Buster Mathis, Grand Rapids, MI
  • 1965 - Boone Kirkman, Renton, WA
  • 1966 - James Howard, Buffalo, NY
  • 1967 - Forrest Ward, New York, NY
  • 1968 - George Foreman, Houston, TX
  • 1969 - Earnie Shavers, Cleveland, OH
  • 1970 - Ron Lyle, Denver, CO
  • 1971 - Duane Bobick, US Navy
  • 1972 - Nick Wells, US Air Force
  • 1973 - James Chapman, Reno, NV
  • 1974 - Dwayne Bonds, Detroit, MI
  • 1975 - Michael Dokes, Akron, OH
  • 1976 - Marvin Stinson, Philadelphia, PA
  • 1977 - Greg Page, Louisville, KY
  • 1978 - Greg Page, Louisville, KY
  • 1979 - Tony Tubbs, Cincinnati, OH
  • 1980 - Marvis Frazier, Philadelphia, PA
  • 1981 - Mark Mahone, US Navy
  • 1982 - Ricky Womack, Detroit, MI
  • 1983 - Henry Milligan, Hockessin, DE
  • 1984 - Michael Bentt, Cambria Heights, NY
  • 1985 - Jerry Goff, Saucier, MS
  • 1986 - Michael Bentt, Cambria Heights, NY
  • 1987 - Michael Bentt, Cambria Heights, NY
  • 1988 - Ray Mercer, US Army
  • 1989 - Javier Alvarez, San Antonio, TX
  • 1990 - Javier Alvarez, San Antonio, TX
  • 1991 - John Bray, Van Nuys, CA
  • 1992 - Shannon Briggs, Brooklyn, NY
  • 1993 - Derrell Dixon, Lynnwood, WA
  • 1994 - Derrell Dixon, Lynnwood, WA
  • 1995 - Lamon Brewster, Los Angeles, CA
  • 1996 - DaVarryl Williamson, Washington, DC
  • 1997 - DaVarryl Williamson, Washington, DC
  • 1998 - DaVarryl Williamson, Washington, DC
  • 1999 - Malik Scott, Philadelphia, PA
  • 2000 - Michael Bennett, Chicago, IL
  • 2001 - B.J. Flores, Mesa, AZ
  • 2002 - B.J. Flores, Glendale, AZ
  • 2003 - Devin Vargas, Toledo, OH
  • 2004 - Matt Godfrey, Providence, RI
  • 2005 - Tony Grano, Hartford, CT
  • 2006 - Adam Willett, Bell Port, NY