Difference between revisions of "Valdemir Pereira"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(IBF, not WBA)
Line 16: Line 16:
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]<br>Stripped|
 
  before=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]<br>Stripped|
  title=[[WBA Featherweight Champion]]|
+
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Eric Aiken]]|
 
  after=[[Eric Aiken]]|
 
  years=20 Jan 2006&ndash; 13 May 2006
 
  years=20 Jan 2006&ndash; 13 May 2006

Revision as of 07:33, 9 September 2007

Valdemir Pereira

Name: Valdemir Pereira
Alias: Sertão
Born: 1974-11-15
Birthplace: Cruz das Almas, Bahia, Brazil
Hometown: Sao Caetano do Sul, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira
Manager: Servilio de Oliveira

Professional Career

On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF Featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over Phafrakorb Rakkietgym at Foxwoods Resort in Mashantucket, Connecticut.

Amateur Highlights

  • 2000 fought as a Feartheweight for the Brazilian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sidney, Results were:



Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Stripped
IBF Featherweight Champion
20 Jan 2006– 13 May 2006
Succeeded by:
Eric Aiken