Difference between revisions of "Valdemir Pereira"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(IBF, not WBA)
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
Line 4: Line 4:
 
'''Manager''': [[Servilio de Oliveira]]
 
'''Manager''': [[Servilio de Oliveira]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
 
== Professional Career ==
 
== Professional Career ==
On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF Featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over [[Phafrakorb Rakkietgym]] at [[Foxwoods Resort]] in Mashantucket, Connecticut.
+
On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant [[IBF]] featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over [[Phafrakorb Rakkietgym]] at [[Foxwoods Resort]] in Mashantucket, Connecticut.
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
*'''2000''' fought as a Feartheweight for the Brazilian Olympic Team at the 2000 [[Olympics]] in Sidney, Results were:
+
*'''2000''' fought as a Featherweight for the Brazilian Olympic Team at the 2000 [[Olympics]] in Sidney, Results were:
 
**Defeated [[James Swan ]] (Australia)  
 
**Defeated [[James Swan ]] (Australia)  
 
**Lost to [[Ramazan Palyani]] (Turkey)  
 
**Lost to [[Ramazan Palyani]] (Turkey)  
 
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
Line 18: Line 18:
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Eric Aiken]]|
 
  after=[[Eric Aiken]]|
  years=20 Jan 2006&ndash; 13 May 2006
+
  years=20 Jan 2006 &ndash; 13 May 2006
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 +
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Pereira, Vlademir]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Pereira, Vlademir]]
 
[[Category:Brazilian World Champions|Pereira, Vlademir]]
 
[[Category:Brazilian World Champions|Pereira, Vlademir]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Pereira, Vlademir]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Pereira, Vlademir]]
 
[[Category:Brazilian Olympians|Pereira, Vlademir]]
 
[[Category:Brazilian Olympians|Pereira, Vlademir]]

Revision as of 22:50, 8 November 2007

Valdemir Pereira

Name: Valdemir Pereira
Alias: Sertão
Born: 1974-11-15
Birthplace: Cruz das Almas, Bahia, Brazil
Hometown: Sao Caetano do Sul, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira
Manager: Servilio de Oliveira

Professional Career

On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over Phafrakorb Rakkietgym at Foxwoods Resort in Mashantucket, Connecticut.

Amateur Highlights

  • 2000 fought as a Featherweight for the Brazilian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sidney, Results were:


Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Stripped
IBF Featherweight Champion
20 Jan 2006 – 13 May 2006
Succeeded by:
Eric Aiken