Difference between revisions of "Valdemir Pereira"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (adjusted format of title succession box to standard)
m (adjusted Fahprakorb Rakkiatgym's name to version in BoxRec)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Valdemirpereira.jpg|left|200px|thumb|Valdemir Pereira]]
 
[[Image:Valdemirpereira.jpg|left|200px|thumb|Valdemir Pereira]]
 
<boxer>034553</boxer>
 
<boxer>034553</boxer>
'''Trainer''': [[Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira]]<br>
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira]]<br>
'''Manager''': [[Servilio de Oliveira]]
+
'''Manager:''' [[Servilio de Oliveira]]
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
 
== Professional Career ==
 
== Professional Career ==
On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant [[IBF]] featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over [[Phafrakorb Rakkietgym]] at [[Foxwoods Resort]] in Mashantucket, Connecticut.
+
On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant [[IBF]] featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over [[Fahprakorb Rakkiatgym]] at [[Foxwoods Resort]] in Mashantucket, Connecticut.
  
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==

Revision as of 14:59, 6 March 2008

Valdemir Pereira

Name: Valdemir Pereira
Alias: Sertão
Born: 1974-11-15
Birthplace: Cruz das Almas, Bahia, Brazil
Hometown: Sao Caetano do Sul, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira
Manager: Servilio de Oliveira

Professional Career

On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over Fahprakorb Rakkiatgym at Foxwoods Resort in Mashantucket, Connecticut.

Amateur Highlights

  • 2000 fought as a Featherweight for the Brazilian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sidney, Results were:


Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Stripped
IBF Featherweight Champion
20 Jan 2006 – 13 May 2006
Succeeded by:
Eric Aiken