Difference between revisions of "Valdemir Pereira"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format date in succession box)
 
(14 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:http://www.braggingrightscorner.com/valdemirpereira.jpg|left]]
+
[[Image:Valdemirpereira.jpg|left|200px|thumb|Valdemir Pereira]]
 
<boxer>034553</boxer>
 
<boxer>034553</boxer>
'''Trainer''': [[Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira]]<br>
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira]]<br>
'''Manager''': [[Servílio de Oliveira]]
+
'''Manager:''' [[Servilio de Oliveira]]
 +
<br clear=all>
  
 
== Professional Career ==
 
== Professional Career ==
On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF Featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over [[Phafrakorb Rakkietgym]] at [[Foxwoods Resort]] in Mashantucket, Connecticut.
+
On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant [[IBF]] featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over [[Fahprakorb Rakkiatgym]] at [[Foxwoods Resort]] in Mashantucket, Connecticut.
  
== Amateur Career ==
+
== Amateur Highlights ==
Represented Brazil at the 2000 [[Olympics]] as a Featherweight.
+
*'''2000''' fought as a Featherweight for the Brazilian Olympic Team at the 2000 [[Olympics]] in Sidney, Results were:
 +
**Defeated [[James Swan ]] (Australia)
 +
**Lost to [[Ramazan Palyani]] (Turkey)
  
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Pereira, Vlademir]]
+
{{start box}}
[[Category:Brazilian World Champions|Pereira, Vlademir]]
+
{{Succession box|
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Pereira, Vlademir]]
+
before=[[Juan Manuel Marquez]]<br>Stripped|
 +
title=[[IBF Featherweight Champion]]|
 +
after=[[Eric Aiken]]|
 +
years=2006 Jan 20 &ndash; 2006 May 13
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Pereira, Vlademir}}
 +
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:Brazilian Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Brazilian World Champions]]

Latest revision as of 16:43, 22 March 2008

Valdemir Pereira

Name: Valdemir Pereira
Alias: Sertão
Born: 1974-11-15
Birthplace: Cruz das Almas, Bahia, Brazil
Hometown: Sao Caetano do Sul, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ivan Patricio Chalot de Oliveira
Manager: Servilio de Oliveira

Professional Career

On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over Fahprakorb Rakkiatgym at Foxwoods Resort in Mashantucket, Connecticut.

Amateur Highlights

  • 2000 fought as a Featherweight for the Brazilian Olympic Team at the 2000 Olympics in Sidney, Results were:


Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Stripped
IBF Featherweight Champion
2006 Jan 20 – 2006 May 13
Succeeded by:
Eric Aiken