Difference between revisions of "Valdemir Pereira"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(wins IBF 126 lb title)
Line 1: Line 1:
<boxer>034553</boxer><br>
+
<boxer>034553</boxer>
 +
== Professional Career ==
 +
On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF Featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over [[Phafrakorb Rakkietgym]] at [[Foxwoods Resort]] in Mashantucket, Connecticut.
 +
 
 +
== Amateur Career ==
 
Represented Brazil at the 2000 [[Olympics]] as a Featherweight.
 
Represented Brazil at the 2000 [[Olympics]] as a Featherweight.
  
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Pereira, Vlademir]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Pereira, Vlademir]]

Revision as of 03:25, 21 January 2006

Name: Valdemir Pereira
Alias: Sertão
Born: 1974-11-15
Birthplace: Cruz das Almas, Bahia, Brazil
Hometown: Sao Caetano do Sul, Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Professional Career

On January 20, 2006, Pereira won the vacant IBF Featherweight title, with a 12-round unanimous decision over Phafrakorb Rakkietgym at Foxwoods Resort in Mashantucket, Connecticut.

Amateur Career

Represented Brazil at the 2000 Olympics as a Featherweight.